Shipton Railway Station Location Map, Where is Shipton Station?

Shipton train station is a National Rail station managed by Great Western Railway. Station code for Shipton is SIP. The National Location Code (NLC) is 3009. Postcode for Shipton is OX7 5FJ.

Location informations for Shipton Station

Station Code : SIP
Postcode : OX7 5FJ
Latitude : 51.865655
Longitude : -1.592693
DMS coordinates : 51°51'56.35821369528" N 1°35'33.69646882458" W
OS Grid Reference : SP281186
UTM coordinates (WGS84) : Zone 30U E: 596899 N: 5747032.27
Current time and date at Shipton is 04:21:55 (04/22/2021) : (Europe/London)

Live Shipton DEPARTURES from National Rail.
Live Shipton ARRIVALS from National Rail.

Map location for Shipton Station



What is the nearest train station to Shipton?

List of Railway Stations near to Shipton
The nearest railway stations to Shipton are listed below. Tickets are available at the train station ticket office or ticket machines.
NameDistances from Shipton
Ascott-Under-Wychwood Station1.98 Km
Kingham Station4.76 Km
Charlbury Station7.11 Km
Finstock Station8.59 Km
Combe Station14.13 Km
Hanborough Station15.71 Km
Moreton-In-Marsh Station15.90 Km
Tackley Station20.34 Km
Heyford Station21.00 Km
Oxford Parkway Station22.91 Km


What is the nearest Public Transport Stops to Shipton?

List of Stops near to Shipton
Getting there by public transport (nearest train, tube, overground line station and bus stops). The nearest stops to Shipton are listed below.
Stop NameDistances from Shipton
Shipton Rail Station0 m
Shipton Rail Station (entrance)37 m
High Street Bus Stop (NW-bound)717 m
High Street Bus Stop (SE-bound)745 m
Newsagent DEL Bus Stop (outside)773 m
Post Office Bus Stop (opp)817 m
Post Office Bus Stop (o/s)837 m
Gas Lane Bus Stop (adj)889 m
Gas Lane Bus Stop (opp)894 m
5 Lane Junction Bus Stop (E-bound)1.26 Km

Airports Near to Shipton

RAF Brize Norton , UK (12.88 Km)

Cities or Towns near Shipton (15 km)

List of places near to Shipton

NameDistance
Shipton-under-Wychwood0.83 Km
Ascott Earl1.36 Km
Lyneham1.53 Km
Milton-under-Wychwood1.69 Km
Ascott-under-Wychwood1.90 Km
Ascott d' Oyley2.35 Km
Bruern Abbey2.40 Km
Upper Milton2.91 Km
Chilson3.81 Km
Fifield4.27 Km
Bould4.43 Km
Foscot4.52 Km
Leafield4.59 Km
Chimney-end4.59 Km
Sarsden4.72 Km
Idbury4.88 Km
Shorthampton4.89 Km
Greenend5.05 Km
Bledington5.24 Km
Brookend5.35 Km
Kingham5.39 Km
Fordwells5.55 Km
Churchill5.67 Km
Chadlington5.71 Km
Westend5.73 Km
Millend5.77 Km
Nether Westcote5.85 Km
Sarsden Halt5.89 Km
Field Assarts5.94 Km
Swinbrook6.17 Km
Fulbrook6.27 Km
Eastend6.29 Km
Westhall Hill6.36 Km
Asthall Leigh6.50 Km
Church Westcote6.58 Km
Taynton6.85 Km
Widford6.93 Km
Burford7.12 Km
Dean7.23 Km
Upton7.31 Km
Asthall7.35 Km
Spelsbury7.47 Km
Charlbury7.61 Km
Upper Rissington7.72 Km
Whiteoak Green7.72 Km
Icomb7.94 Km
Finstock7.94 Km
Mount Skippett7.98 Km
Daylesford8.12 Km
Worsham8.16 Km



Please add a bookmark (press CTRL+D to add) and share the page with your friends!

Booking.com