Roose Railway Station Location Map, Where is Roose Station?

Roose train station is a National Rail station managed by Northern. Station code for Roose is ROO. The National Location Code (NLC) is 1962. Postcode for Roose is LA13 9SJ.

Location informations for Roose Station

Station Code : ROO
Postcode : LA13 9SJ
Latitude : 54.115169
Longitude : -3.194569
DMS coordinates : 54°6'54.60666751476" N 3°11'40.44929752254" W
OS Grid Reference : SD220694
UTM coordinates (WGS84) : Zone 30U E: 487281.31 N: 5996352.99
Current time and date at Roose is 09:01:42 (11/29/2022) : (Europe/Isle_of_Man)

Live Roose DEPARTURES from National Rail.
Live Roose ARRIVALS from National Rail.

Map location for Roose Station



What is the nearest train station to Roose?

List of Railway Stations near to Roose
The nearest railway stations to Roose are listed below. Tickets are available at the train station ticket office or ticket machines.
NameDistances from Roose
Barrow-In-Furness Station2.10 Km
Dalton Station4.46 Km
Askam Station8.23 Km
Ulverston Station10.57 Km
Millom Station11.75 Km
Kirkby-In-Furness Station13.08 Km
Green Road Station14.76 Km
Silecroft Station15.32 Km
Cark and Cartmel Station15.97 Km
Foxfield Station16.02 Km


What is the nearest Public Transport Stops to Roose?

List of Stops near to Roose
Getting there by public transport (nearest train, tube, overground line station and bus stops). The nearest stops to Roose are listed below.
Stop NameDistances from Roose
Roose Rail Station0 m
Station Entrance Railway Station (at)32 m
Rail Station Railway Station (by)32 m
Station Entrance Railway Station (at)66 m
Yarlside Road Bus Stop (near)137 m
Rampside Road Bus Stop (near)146 m
Petrol Station Bus Stop (opp)263 m
Leece Lane Bus Stop (near)267 m
Petrol Station Bus Stop (near)271 m
The Ship Inn Bus Stop (o/s)277 m

Airports Near to Roose

Barrow Walney Island Airport , UK (4.98 Km)

Cities or Towns near Roose (15 km)

List of places near to Roose

NameDistance
Abbotsmead0.45 Km
Roose0.47 Km
Roose Gate0.59 Km
Yarlside0.62 Km
South Newbarns0.75 Km
Roosecote1.09 Km
Beacon Hill1.11 Km
Newbarns1.23 Km
Stank1.66 Km
Croslands Park1.91 Km
Barrow-in-Furness2.17 Km
Leece2.31 Km
Newton2.44 Km
Barrow Island2.56 Km
Hawcoat2.73 Km
Hindpool2.84 Km
Dendron2.94 Km
Ormsgill3.15 Km
Vickerstown3.65 Km
Rampside3.81 Km
Tummer Hill3.93 Km
Gleaston3.94 Km
North Scale3.97 Km
Stainton with Adgarley3.97 Km
Water Garth Nook4.02 Km
North Walney4.09 Km
Roosebeck4.13 Km
Biggar4.44 Km
Dalton-in-Furness4.56 Km
Roa Island4.71 Km
Newbiggin4.87 Km
Thwaite Flat5.05 Km
Colt Park5.57 Km
Scales5.77 Km
Little Urswick5.87 Km
Aldingham6.47 Km
Greenscoe6.88 Km
Lindal in Furness6.99 Km
Great Urswick7.11 Km
Baycliff7.27 Km
Marton7.89 Km
Sunbrick7.96 Km
Askam in Furness8.20 Km
Ireleth8.32 Km
Loppergarth8.75 Km
Pennington9.05 Km
Bardsea Green9.12 Km
Paradise9.13 Km
Rowe Head9.19 Km
Swarthmoor9.44 Km



Please add a bookmark (press CTRL+D to add) and share the page with your friends!
Historic Places to Visit near Roose

List of Historic places near to Roose

NameDistances from Roose
Bow Bridge1.98 Km
Furness Abbey2.24 Km
Dalton Castle4.57 Km
Piel Castle6.03 Km
Swarthmoor Hall9.96 Km
Hoad Monument12.13 Km

Booking.com