Askam Railway Station Location Map, Where is Askam Station?

Askam train station is a National Rail station managed by Northern. Station code for Askam is ASK. The National Location Code (NLC) is 1953. Postcode for Askam is LA16 7EN.

Location informations for Askam Station

Station Code : ASK
Postcode : LA16 7EN
Latitude : 54.188933
Longitude : -3.204512
DMS coordinates : 54°11'20.15938521096" N 3°12'16.24231780254" W
OS Grid Reference : SD214776
UTM coordinates (WGS84) : Zone 30U E: 486655.13 N: 6004562.1
Current time and date at Askam is 08:17:24 (01/18/2022) : (Europe/Isle_of_Man)

Live Askam DEPARTURES from National Rail.
Live Askam ARRIVALS from National Rail.

Map location for Askam Station



What is the nearest train station to Askam?

List of Railway Stations near to Askam
The nearest railway stations to Askam are listed below. Tickets are available at the train station ticket office or ticket machines.
NameDistances from Askam
Dalton Station4.20 Km
Millom Station4.97 Km
Kirkby-In-Furness Station4.99 Km
Green Road Station6.73 Km
Ulverston Station6.94 Km
Foxfield Station7.79 Km
Barrow-In-Furness Station7.90 Km
Roose Station8.23 Km
Silecroft Station9.40 Km
Cark and Cartmel Station15.04 Km


What is the nearest Public Transport Stops to Askam?

List of Stops near to Askam
Getting there by public transport (nearest train, tube, overground line station and bus stops). The nearest stops to Askam are listed below.
Stop NameDistances from Askam
Askam Rail Station0 m
Station entrance Railway Station (entrance)9 m
Rail Station Railway Station (o/s)9 m
Rail Station Railway Station (near)9 m
Station Entrance Railway Station (at)19 m
Rail Station Bus Stop (by)58 m
Rail Station Bus Stop (at)58 m
Duddon Road Bus Stop (near)97 m
Duddon Road Bus Stop (at)117 m
Broughton Close Bus Stop (at)246 m

Airports Near to Askam

Barrow Walney Island Airport , UK (7.86 Km)

Cities or Towns near Askam (15 km)

List of places near to Askam

NameDistance
Askam in Furness0.03 Km
Ireleth0.48 Km
Greenscoe1.39 Km
Paradise1.52 Km
Dunnerholme1.81 Km
Marton2.63 Km
Thwaite Flat3.19 Km
Borwick Rails3.50 Km
Dalton-in-Furness3.90 Km
Soutergate3.91 Km
Lindal in Furness3.98 Km
Loppergarth3.99 Km
Pennington4.81 Km
Four Lane Ends4.94 Km
Kirkby-in-Furness4.96 Km
Sand Side4.98 Km
Rowe Head4.99 Km
Beck Side4.99 Km
Millom5.01 Km
Steel Green5.05 Km
Head Crag5.28 Km
Friars' Ground5.33 Km
Wall End5.78 Km
Haverigg5.78 Km
Hawcoat5.79 Km
Rosside5.92 Km
Swarthmoor5.94 Km
Great Urswick6.14 Km
Stainton with Adgarley6.16 Km
Newton6.18 Km
Little Urswick6.31 Km
The Hill6.37 Km
Ormsgill6.39 Km
Croslands Park6.50 Km
Chapels6.63 Km
Strands6.92 Km
Beacon Hill7.21 Km
Newbarns7.22 Km
Croftlands7.23 Km
Town Bank7.23 Km
Ulverston7.32 Km
Stank7.39 Km
Foxfield7.48 Km
Dendron7.59 Km
Yarlside7.66 Km
Arnaby7.67 Km
Scales7.73 Km
Grizebeck7.78 Km
The Green7.80 Km
Beanthwaite7.80 Km



Please add a bookmark (press CTRL+D to add) and share the page with your friends!
Historic Places to Visit near Askam

List of Historic places near to Askam

NameDistances from Askam
Dalton Castle3.86 Km
Furness Abbey5.99 Km
Bow Bridge6.34 Km
Swarthmoor Hall6.68 Km
Hoad Monument8.06 Km
Duddon Iron Furnace10.76 Km
Swinside Stone Circle10.99 Km
Blawith, St Johns Church12.98 Km
Piel Castle14.22 Km
Holker Hall14.41 Km

Booking.com