Green Road Railway Station Location Map, Where is Green Road Station?

Green Road train station is a National Rail station managed by Northern. Station code for Green Road is GNR. The National Location Code (NLC) is 1996. Postcode for Green Road is LA18 5HR.

Location informations for Green Road Station

Station Code : GNR
Postcode : LA18 5HR
Latitude : 54.244529
Longitude : -3.245571
DMS coordinates : 54°14'40.3034534268" N 3°14'44.0570796681" W
OS Grid Reference : SD189839
UTM coordinates (WGS84) : Zone 30U E: 483997.41 N: 6010756.43
Current time and date at Green Road is 14:04:49 (01/29/2022) : (Europe/Isle_of_Man)

Live Green Road DEPARTURES from National Rail.
Live Green Road ARRIVALS from National Rail.

Map location for Green Road Station



What is the nearest train station to Green Road?

List of Railway Stations near to Green Road
The nearest railway stations to Green Road are listed below. Tickets are available at the train station ticket office or ticket machines.
NameDistances from Green Road
Foxfield Station2.48 Km
Kirkby-In-Furness Station4.00 Km
Millom Station4.10 Km
Silecroft Station6.13 Km
Askam Station6.73 Km
Dalton Station10.93 Km
Bootle (Cumbria) Station10.94 Km
Ulverston Station11.26 Km
Barrow-In-Furness Station14.02 Km
Roose Station14.76 Km


What is the nearest Public Transport Stops to Green Road?

List of Stops near to Green Road
Getting there by public transport (nearest train, tube, overground line station and bus stops). The nearest stops to Green Road are listed below.
Stop NameDistances from Green Road
Green Road Rail Station0 m
Station Entrance Railway Station (at)4 m
Green Road Rail Station (near)4 m
Station Entrance Railway Station (at)19 m
Station Entrance Railway Station (at)23 m
Village Hall Bus Stop (at)1.24 Km
Village Hall Bus Stop (near)1.26 Km
White Horse Inn Bus Stop (opp)1.41 Km
White Horse Inn Bus Stop (o/s)1.41 Km
St Annes Church Bus Stop (at)1.92 Km

Airports Near to Green Road

Barrow Walney Island Airport , UK (12.97 Km)

Cities or Towns near Green Road (15 km)

List of places near to Green Road

NameDistance
Strands0.23 Km
Arnaby0.98 Km
The Hill1.24 Km
The Green1.25 Km
Dunningwell1.54 Km
Hallthwaites1.59 Km
Lady Hall2.13 Km
Foxfield2.45 Km
Eccle Riggs3.63 Km
Millom4.14 Km
Head Crag4.16 Km
Sand Side4.18 Km
Broughton in Furness4.29 Km
Wall End4.35 Km
Wreaks End4.39 Km
Kirkby-in-Furness4.40 Km
Duddon Bridge4.41 Km
Four Lane Ends4.42 Km
Borwick Rails4.44 Km
Soutergate4.53 Km
Chapels4.71 Km
Bank End4.74 Km
Beck Side4.90 Km
Grizebeck5.08 Km
Friars' Ground5.10 Km
Dunnerholme5.11 Km
Whicham5.59 Km
Beanthwaite5.83 Km
Kirksanton5.92 Km
Steel Green5.93 Km
Beckfoot5.97 Km
Haverigg6.03 Km
Lower Hawthwaite6.14 Km
Paradise6.55 Km
Askam in Furness6.75 Km
Ireleth6.82 Km
Whitbeck7.01 Km
Silecroft7.06 Km
Broughton Mills7.50 Km
Woodland8.00 Km
Greenscoe8.11 Km
Gawthwaite8.22 Km
Marton8.53 Km
Loppergarth9.17 Km
Ulpha9.18 Km
Bootle9.28 Km
Wood Gate9.37 Km
Broughton Beck9.68 Km
Kiskin9.75 Km
Thwaite Flat9.76 Km



Please add a bookmark (press CTRL+D to add) and share the page with your friends!
Historic Places to Visit near Green Road

List of Historic places near to Green Road

NameDistances from Green Road
Swinside Stone Circle4.26 Km
Duddon Iron Furnace4.44 Km
Ulpha, St Johns Church9.36 Km
Dalton Castle10.59 Km
Blawith, St Johns Church10.84 Km
Swarthmoor Hall11.36 Km
Hoad Monument11.57 Km
Furness Abbey12.54 Km
Bow Bridge12.98 Km

Booking.com