Outwood Railway Station Location Map, Where is Outwood Station?

Outwood train station is a National Rail station managed by Northern. Station code for Outwood is OUT. The National Location Code (NLC) is 8309. Postcode for Outwood is WF1 2NX.

Location informations for Outwood Station

Station Code : OUT
Postcode : WF1 2NX
Latitude : 53.715288
Longitude : -1.5104
DMS coordinates : 53°42'55.03602663072" N 1°30'37.44147574002" W
OS Grid Reference : SE324244
UTM coordinates (WGS84) : Zone 30U E: 598304.31 N: 5952875.38
Current time and date at Outwood is 00:57:07 (06/20/2024) : (Europe/Isle_of_Man)

Live Outwood DEPARTURES from National Rail.
Live Outwood ARRIVALS from National Rail.

Map location for Outwood Station



What is the nearest train station to Outwood?

List of Railway Stations near to Outwood
The nearest railway stations to Outwood are listed below. Tickets are available at the train station ticket office or ticket machines.
NameDistances from Outwood
Wakefield Westgate Station3.59 Km
Wakefield Kirkgate Station4.32 Km
Normanton Station5.96 Km
Sandal And Agbrigg Station6.11 Km
Woodlesford Station6.40 Km
Morley Station6.55 Km
Batley Station7.43 Km
Cottingley Station7.74 Km
Streethouse Station8.46 Km
Dewsbury Station8.48 Km


What is the nearest Public Transport Stops to Outwood?

List of Stops near to Outwood
Getting there by public transport (nearest train, tube, overground line station and bus stops). The nearest stops to Outwood are listed below.
Stop NameDistances from Outwood
Outwood Rail Station0 m
Outwood Rail Station (Entrance 4)28 m
Outwood Rail Station (Entrance 3)46 m
Outwood Rail Station (Entrance 2)46 m
Outwood Rail Station (Entrance 1)83 m
Lingwell Gate Court Bus Stop (adj)90 m
Lingwell Gate Court Bus Stop (opp)127 m
Lingwell Gate Lane Asbury Chase Bus Stop223 m
Lingwell Gate Ln Lingwell Gate Drive Bus Stop226 m
Potovens Lane Kingsley Garth Bus Stop282 m

Cities or Towns near Outwood (15 km)

List of places near to Outwood

NameDistance
Lofthouse Gate0.85 Km
Lawns0.91 Km
Carr Gate0.91 Km
Outwood0.93 Km
Langley1.38 Km
Newton Hill1.69 Km
Brandy Carr1.87 Km
Snow Hill1.89 Km
Lofthouse1.92 Km
Wrenthorpe2.11 Km
The Fall2.18 Km
Stanley2.21 Km
Thorpe on The Hill2.26 Km
Thorpe on the Hill2.27 Km
Lee Moor2.31 Km
Ouzlewell Green2.34 Km
Pinders Fields2.55 Km
Patrick Green2.84 Km
Carlton2.93 Km
East Ardsley3.00 Km
Jaw Hill3.05 Km
Alverthorpe3.11 Km
Robin Hood3.12 Km
Bottom Boat3.15 Km
Kirkhamgate3.18 Km
Stanley Ferry3.22 Km
St Johns3.27 Km
New Scarborough3.55 Km
East Moor3.56 Km
Wakefield3.60 Km
Flanshaw3.69 Km
Black Gates3.82 Km
Royds Green3.84 Km
Westerton3.85 Km
Nook3.90 Km
Haigh Moor3.90 Km
Brooks Bank3.92 Km
Westgate Common3.94 Km
Primrose Hill4.02 Km
New Brighton4.14 Km
Clayton Hill4.17 Km
Park Hill4.24 Km
Churchfields4.27 Km
Borough Corner4.28 Km
Rothwell4.30 Km
Tingley4.34 Km
Middleton4.48 Km
Upper Green4.60 Km
Rothwell Haigh4.71 Km
Shepherd Hill4.76 Km



Please add a bookmark (press CTRL+D to add) and share the page with your friends!
Historic Places to Visit near Outwood

List of Historic places near to Outwood

NameDistances from Outwood
Sandal Castle6.35 Km
Temple Newsam House8.38 Km
Bagshaw Museum8.95 Km
Leeds, St John the Evangelist9.67 Km
Nostell Priory10.67 Km
National Coal Mining Museum for England10.70 Km
Pontefract Castle13.81 Km

Booking.com