Normanton Railway Station Location Map, Where is Normanton Station?

Normanton train station is a National Rail station managed by Northern. Station code for Normanton is NOR. The National Location Code (NLC) is 8528. Postcode for Normanton is WF6 2BG.

Location informations for Normanton Station

Station Code : NOR
Postcode : WF6 2BG
Latitude : 53.70052
Longitude : -1.423401
DMS coordinates : 53°42'1.87057151028" N 1°25'24.24525572094" W
OS Grid Reference : SE381228
UTM coordinates (WGS84) : Zone 30U E: 604081.73 N: 5951356.39
Current time and date at Normanton is 01:47:06 (06/20/2024) : (Europe/London)

Live Normanton DEPARTURES from National Rail.
Live Normanton ARRIVALS from National Rail.

Map location for Normanton Station



What is the nearest train station to Normanton?

List of Railway Stations near to Normanton
The nearest railway stations to Normanton are listed below. Tickets are available at the train station ticket office or ticket machines.
NameDistances from Normanton
Streethouse Station3.11 Km
Featherstone Station4.90 Km
Wakefield Kirkgate Station4.93 Km
Castleford Station5.23 Km
Glasshoughton Station5.44 Km
Sandal And Agbrigg Station5.65 Km
Wakefield Westgate Station5.78 Km
Outwood Station5.96 Km
Woodlesford Station6.39 Km
Pontefract Tanshelf Station6.92 Km


What is the nearest Public Transport Stops to Normanton?

List of Stops near to Normanton
Getting there by public transport (nearest train, tube, overground line station and bus stops). The nearest stops to Normanton are listed below.
Stop NameDistances from Normanton
Normanton Rail Station0 m
Normanton Rail Station (Entrance 1)68 m
Market St Talbot Street Bus Stop167 m
Market Place Bus Stop (stop N2)170 m
Altofts Road Railway Bridge Bus Stop (before)172 m
Market Place Bus Stop (stop N1)183 m
N2 Normanton Market Place Bus Stop188 m
Altofts Road Railway Bridge Bus Stop (after)188 m
Wakefield Rd Buckle Lane Bus Stop238 m
High Street Bus Stop (stop N4)390 m

Cities or Towns near Normanton (15 km)

List of places near to Normanton

NameDistance
Normanton0.53 Km
Ashfield0.69 Km
Woodhouse0.83 Km
Ellentrees1.04 Km
Altofts1.17 Km
Lower Altofts1.18 Km
Woodhouse Common1.21 Km
Normanton Common1.36 Km
Goosehill1.57 Km
Hopetown1.85 Km
Warmfield1.92 Km
Gilcar2.10 Km
Low Common2.11 Km
Old Snydale2.36 Km
New Sharlston2.45 Km
Kirkthorpe2.47 Km
Stanley Ferry2.74 Km
Scholey Hill2.75 Km
Whitwood2.86 Km
Methley Lanes2.88 Km
Methley Junction2.98 Km
Streethouse3.04 Km
Ackton3.14 Km
Bottom Boat3.22 Km
Snydale3.29 Km
Sharlston Common3.71 Km
Hungate3.73 Km
Stanley3.75 Km
Horse Race End3.85 Km
Heath3.86 Km
Methley3.96 Km
East Moor4.08 Km
Park Hill4.12 Km
Cutsyke4.13 Km
Sharlston4.16 Km
North Featherstone4.22 Km
Heath Common4.26 Km
Whitwood Mere4.26 Km
Pinders Fields4.36 Km
Wood Row4.37 Km
Patrick Green4.43 Km
Hightown4.45 Km
Strawberry Hill4.52 Km
Lee Moor4.63 Km
Calder Vale4.72 Km
Royds Green4.73 Km
Mickletown4.75 Km
Round Hill4.91 Km
Primrose Hill4.94 Km
Half Acres4.94 Km



Please add a bookmark (press CTRL+D to add) and share the page with your friends!
Historic Places to Visit near Normanton

List of Historic places near to Normanton

NameDistances from Normanton
Nostell Priory5.86 Km
Sandal Castle6.39 Km
Pontefract Castle7.94 Km
Temple Newsam House9.63 Km
Steeton Hall Gateway13.36 Km
Leeds, St John the Evangelist13.54 Km
National Coal Mining Museum for England14.35 Km
Bagshaw Museum14.88 Km

Booking.com