Workington Railway Station Location Map, Where is Workington Station?

Workington train station is a National Rail station managed by Northern. Station code for Workington is WKG. The National Location Code (NLC) is 2040. Postcode for Workington is CA14 2UZ.

Location informations for Workington Station

Station Code : WKG
Postcode : CA14 2UZ
Latitude : 54.645099
Longitude : -3.558501
DMS coordinates : 54°38'42.35754217272" N 3°33'30.60363018348" W
OS Grid Reference : NX995288
UTM coordinates (WGS84) : Zone 30U E: 463959.05 N: 6055442.85
Current time and date at Workington is 12:58:47 (11/27/2022) : (Europe/Isle_of_Man)

Live Workington DEPARTURES from National Rail.
Live Workington ARRIVALS from National Rail.

Map location for Workington Station



What is the nearest train station to Workington?

List of Railway Stations near to Workington
The nearest railway stations to Workington are listed below. Tickets are available at the train station ticket office or ticket machines.
NameDistances from Workington
Harrington Station3.54 Km
Flimby Station5.52 Km
Parton Station8.43 Km
Maryport Station8.45 Km
Whitehaven Station10.40 Km
Corkickle Station11.60 Km
St.Bees Station17.09 Km
Aspatria Station19.30 Km
Nethertown Station20.99 Km
Braystones Station22.90 Km


What is the nearest Public Transport Stops to Workington?

List of Stops near to Workington
Getting there by public transport (nearest train, tube, overground line station and bus stops). The nearest stops to Workington are listed below.
Stop NameDistances from Workington
Workington Rail Station0 m
Rail Station Railway Station (o/s)22 m
Rail Station Bus Stop (at)23 m
Station Entrance Railway Station (at)24 m
The Viaduct Hotel Bus Stop (opp)71 m
Havelock Road Bus Stop (at)305 m
Havelock Road Bus Stop (near)323 m
The Cumbria Bus Stop (o/s)380 m
Gordon Street Bus Stop (near)382 m
The Cumbria Bus Stop (opp)393 m

Cities or Towns near Workington (15 km)

List of places near to Workington

NameDistance
Workington0.62 Km
Mossbay0.90 Km
North Side0.95 Km
Westfield1.48 Km
Moorclose1.99 Km
Barepot2.06 Km
Siddick2.36 Km
Stainburn2.45 Km
Salterbeck2.71 Km
Seaton2.88 Km
Low Seaton2.89 Km
High Seaton3.47 Km
High Harrington3.51 Km
Harrington3.65 Km
Grayson Green3.93 Km
Camerton4.58 Km
Great Clifton4.59 Km
Winscales4.67 Km
Flimby5.52 Km
Distington5.55 Km
Little Clifton6.02 Km
Fothergill6.23 Km
Common End6.39 Km
Bridgefoot6.61 Km
Risehow6.80 Km
Gilgarran6.90 Km
Nepgill6.98 Km
Lowca7.29 Km
Broughton Moor7.31 Km
Pica7.33 Km
Branthwaite Edge7.40 Km
Branthwaite7.51 Km
Greysouthen7.60 Km
Howgate7.67 Km
Low Moresby8.05 Km
Ewanrigg8.13 Km
Broughton Cross8.18 Km
Browtop8.22 Km
Great Broughton8.28 Km
Glasson8.30 Km
Parton8.45 Km
Ellenborough8.57 Km
Maryport8.59 Km
Harker Marsh8.60 Km
Dean8.69 Km
Little Broughton8.72 Km
Brigham8.88 Km
Mains9.08 Km
Netherton9.20 Km
Ullock9.36 Km



Please add a bookmark (press CTRL+D to add) and share the page with your friends!
Historic Places to Visit near Workington

Booking.com