Sholing Railway Station Location Map, Where is Sholing Station?

Sholing train station is a National Rail station managed by South Western Railway. Station code for Sholing is SHO. The National Location Code (NLC) is 5930. Postcode for Sholing is SO19 8HH.

Location informations for Sholing Station

Station Code : SHO
Postcode : SO19 8HH
Latitude : 50.896754
Longitude : -1.364915
DMS coordinates : 50°53'48.3148889754" N 1°21'53.69429414424" W
OS Grid Reference : SU447109
UTM coordinates (WGS84) : Zone 30U E: 614984.52 N: 5639617.01
Current time and date at Sholing is 03:59:21 (06/26/2022) : (Europe/London)

Live Sholing DEPARTURES from National Rail.
Live Sholing ARRIVALS from National Rail.

Map location for Sholing Station



What is the nearest train station to Sholing?

List of Railway Stations near to Sholing
The nearest railway stations to Sholing are listed below. Tickets are available at the train station ticket office or ticket machines.
NameDistances from Sholing
Woolston Station885 m
Bitterne Station2.53 Km
Netley Station2.92 Km
St.Denys Station3.25 Km
Southampton Central Station3.61 Km
Hamble Station3.78 Km
Bursledon Station4.44 Km
Swaythling Station5.00 Km
Millbrook (Hampshire) Station5.10 Km
Southampton Airport (Parkway) Station6.01 Km


What is the nearest Public Transport Stops to Sholing?

List of Stops near to Sholing
Getting there by public transport (nearest train, tube, overground line station and bus stops). The nearest stops to Sholing are listed below.
Stop NameDistances from Sholing
Sholing Rail Station0 m
Sholing Rail Station (Entrance)30 m
Sholing Station Bus Stop (NE-bound)46 m
Sholing Station Bus Stop (SW-bound)87 m
The Swan Bus Stop (opp)166 m
The Swan Bus Stop (o/s)181 m
St Annes Road Bus Stop (opp)213 m
Portsmouth Road Bus Stop (near)234 m
St Annes Road Bus Stop (adj)235 m
Bracklesham Close Bus Stop (S-bound)287 m

Airports Near to Sholing

Southampton Airport , UK (5.98 Km)

Cities or Towns near Sholing (15 km)

List of places near to Sholing

NameDistance
Itchen0.76 Km
Weston0.83 Km
Woolston0.98 Km
Peartree Green1.17 Km
Merry Oak1.20 Km
Sholing1.31 Km
Sholing Common1.67 Km
Crosshouse1.81 Km
Chapel1.91 Km
Northam2.08 Km
St Mary's2.23 Km
Ocean Village2.31 Km
Bitterne2.37 Km
Thornhill2.39 Km
Hightown2.43 Km
Bitterne Manor2.49 Km
Nichols Town2.63 Km
Butlocks Heath2.66 Km
Netley2.75 Km
Kingsland Place2.78 Km
Netley Hill2.78 Km
Harefield2.86 Km
Newtown2.90 Km
Southampton2.91 Km
Old Netley2.92 Km
Hound3.05 Km
Midanbury3.14 Km
Bellevue3.17 Km
Bedford Place3.21 Km
St Denys3.22 Km
Bevois Town3.29 Km
Bevois Valley3.31 Km
Bitterne Park3.32 Km
Polygon3.36 Km
Bevois Mount3.44 Km
Lowford3.48 Km
Banister's Park3.66 Km
Thornhill Park3.70 Km
Portswood3.79 Km
Townhill Park3.80 Km
Hythe3.85 Km
Hill3.95 Km
Oak Hill3.99 Km
West End4.00 Km
Westwood Park4.11 Km
Bursledon4.17 Km
Hampton Park4.34 Km
Hatch Bottom4.44 Km
Highfield4.46 Km
Freemantle4.57 Km



Please add a bookmark (press CTRL+D to add) and share the page with your friends!
Historic Places to Visit near Sholing

List of Historic places near to Sholing

NameDistances from Sholing
Netley Abbey2.16 Km
Medieval Merchants House2.85 Km
Eling Tide Mill Experience8.38 Km
Calshot Castle10.23 Km
Titchfield Abbey10.26 Km
Beaulieu10.27 Km
Exbury Gardens and Steam Railway11.04 Km
Bishops Waltham Palace12.18 Km
Broadlands13.18 Km
Romsey Abbey14.06 Km
King Johns House and Heritage Centre14.07 Km
Sir Harold Hillier Gardens14.08 Km

Booking.com