Shildon Railway Station Location Map, Where is Shildon Station?

Shildon train station is a National Rail station managed by Northern. Station code for Shildon is SHD. The National Location Code (NLC) is 7893. Postcode for Shildon is DL4 1LX.

Location informations for Shildon Station

Station Code : SHD
Postcode : DL4 1LX
Latitude : 54.626166
Longitude : -1.636606
DMS coordinates : 54°37'34.19635710252" N 1°38'11.78001741198" W
OS Grid Reference : NZ235257
UTM coordinates (WGS84) : Zone 30U E: 588020.6 N: 6054046.79
Current time and date at Shildon is 23:26:28 (04/13/2024) : (Europe/Isle_of_Man)

Live Shildon DEPARTURES from National Rail.
Live Shildon ARRIVALS from National Rail.

Map location for Shildon Station



What is the nearest train station to Shildon?

List of Railway Stations near to Shildon
The nearest railway stations to Shildon are listed below. Tickets are available at the train station ticket office or ticket machines.
NameDistances from Shildon
Newton Aycliffe Station3.33 Km
Bishop Auckland Station4.35 Km
Heighington Station4.80 Km
North Road Station11.33 Km
Darlington Station13.09 Km
Dinsdale Station16.52 Km
Durham Station17.40 Km
Teesside Airport Station18.16 Km
Allen's West Station21.04 Km
Eaglescliffe Station21.41 Km


What is the nearest Public Transport Stops to Shildon?

List of Stops near to Shildon
Getting there by public transport (nearest train, tube, overground line station and bus stops). The nearest stops to Shildon are listed below.
Stop NameDistances from Shildon
Shildon Rail Station0 m
Shildon Rail Station (NW bound entrance)13 m
Shildon Rail Station (SE bound entrance)13 m
Dabble Duck Industrial Estate East End Bus Stop (E-bound)133 m
Dale Road Industrial Estate Bus Stop (NE-bound)179 m
Hilsdon Drive - Spout Lane Bus Stop (NW-bound)184 m
Dale Road Industrial Estate Bus Stop (SW-bound)207 m
Hilsdon Drive - Spout Lane Bus Stop (SE-bound)212 m
Jubilee Estate Bus Stop (south west bound)247 m
Hilsdon Drive Bus Stop (SW-bound)247 m

Cities or Towns near Shildon (15 km)

List of places near to Shildon

NameDistance
New Shildon0.66 Km
Sunnydale0.97 Km
Shildon1.00 Km
Middridge1.62 Km
Old Eldon2.01 Km
Eldon2.02 Km
Eldon Lane2.17 Km
Close House2.28 Km
Gray Street2.32 Km
Lime Terrace2.35 Km
Regent Street2.37 Km
Beech Terrace2.39 Km
Oak Street2.39 Km
Elm Terrace2.41 Km
Coronation2.42 Km
Redworth2.43 Km
Coundon Grange2.46 Km
South Church3.18 Km
Howlish3.19 Km
School Aycliffe3.20 Km
Royal Oak3.53 Km
Bildershaw3.57 Km
Houghton Bank3.63 Km
Heighington3.65 Km
Coundon3.94 Km
Tindale Crescent3.99 Km
Coundongate4.07 Km
Houghton-le-Side4.09 Km
Newton Aycliffe4.24 Km
Leeholme4.39 Km
Windlestone4.50 Km
New Coundon4.57 Km
St Helen Auckland4.60 Km
Woodham Village4.66 Km
Hummerbeck4.75 Km
Bolam4.77 Km
Leasingthorne4.90 Km
Bishop Auckland5.03 Km
Woodham5.05 Km
Woodhouses5.22 Km
Etherley Dene5.25 Km
Westerton5.31 Km
West Auckland5.48 Km
Rushyford5.56 Km
Walworth Gate5.58 Km
Etherley Moor5.63 Km
Aycliffe Village5.69 Km
Middlestone5.76 Km
Toronto6.04 Km
Kirk Merrington6.18 Km



Please add a bookmark (press CTRL+D to add) and share the page with your friends!
Historic Places to Visit near Shildon

List of Historic places near to Shildon

NameDistances from Shildon
Auckland Castle4.99 Km
Binchester Roman Fort6.30 Km
Escomb Saxon Church6.39 Km
Piercebridge Roman Fort and Bridge10.50 Km
Raby Castle11.62 Km
Stanwick Iron Age Fort14.58 Km
Stanwick. St Johns Church14.94 Km

Booking.com