Heighington Railway Station Location Map, Where is Heighington Station?

Heighington train station is a National Rail station managed by Northern. Station code for Heighington is HEI. The National Location Code (NLC) is 7887. Postcode for Heighington is DL5 6PX.

Location informations for Heighington Station

Station Code : HEI
Postcode : DL5 6PX
Latitude : 54.596961
Longitude : -1.581765
DMS coordinates : 54°35'49.06071649284" N 1°34'54.3548506866" W
OS Grid Reference : NZ271224
UTM coordinates (WGS84) : Zone 30U E: 591626.44 N: 6050867.58
Current time and date at Heighington is 13:50:57 (05/24/2024) : (Europe/Isle_of_Man)

Live Heighington DEPARTURES from National Rail.
Live Heighington ARRIVALS from National Rail.

Map location for Heighington Station



What is the nearest train station to Heighington?

List of Railway Stations near to Heighington
The nearest railway stations to Heighington are listed below. Tickets are available at the train station ticket office or ticket machines.
NameDistances from Heighington
Newton Aycliffe Station1.93 Km
Shildon Station4.80 Km
North Road Station6.99 Km
Darlington Station8.79 Km
Bishop Auckland Station9.11 Km
Dinsdale Station11.76 Km
Teesside Airport Station13.36 Km
Allen's West Station16.34 Km
Eaglescliffe Station16.76 Km
Stockton Station17.23 Km


What is the nearest Public Transport Stops to Heighington?

List of Stops near to Heighington
Getting there by public transport (nearest train, tube, overground line station and bus stops). The nearest stops to Heighington are listed below.
Stop NameDistances from Heighington
Heighington Rail Station0 m
Heighington Rail Station (North Entrance)16 m
Heighington Rail Station (South Entrance)17 m
Heighington Rail Station Bus Stop (W-bound)25 m
Heighington Rail Station Bus Stop (E-bound)32 m
Hollin Way Bus Stop (E-bound)442 m
Hollin Way Bus Stop (west bound)459 m
Hollin Way Bus Stop (W-bound)459 m
Whinbank Road - Electrolux Bus Stop (N-bound)466 m
Whinbank Road - Electrolux Bus Stop (S-bound)472 m

Airports Near to Heighington

Durham Tees Valley Airport , UK (13.85 Km)

Cities or Towns near Heighington (15 km)

List of places near to Heighington

NameDistance
Aycliffe Village1.31 Km
School Aycliffe1.60 Km
Heighington2.27 Km
Newton Aycliffe2.47 Km
Brafferton2.71 Km
Coatham Mundeville3.10 Km
Redworth3.15 Km
Preston-le-Skerne3.70 Km
Woodham Village4.14 Km
Middridge4.15 Km
Whessoe4.27 Km
Woodham4.37 Km
Walworth Gate4.39 Km
Beaumont Hill4.47 Km
Houghton Bank4.63 Km
Newton Ketton4.68 Km
Houghton-le-Side4.73 Km
Harrowgate Village5.06 Km
Faverdale5.20 Km
New Shildon5.22 Km
Drinkfield5.24 Km
Walworth5.38 Km
Old Eldon5.47 Km
Archdeacon Newton5.56 Km
Sunnydale5.58 Km
Harrowgate Hill5.69 Km
Shildon5.75 Km
Rise Carr6.37 Km
Rushyford6.38 Km
Branksome6.38 Km
Denton6.38 Km
Barmpton6.40 Km
Royal Oak6.43 Km
Eldon6.46 Km
Great Stainton6.59 Km
Windlestone6.63 Km
Whinfield6.64 Km
Close House6.73 Km
Elstob6.81 Km
Eldon Lane6.82 Km
Cockerton6.92 Km
Bildershaw6.94 Km
Hope Town6.98 Km
Gray Street6.99 Km
Coundon Grange7.00 Km
Howlish7.01 Km
Lime Terrace7.02 Km
Regent Street7.04 Km
Oak Street7.06 Km
Beech Terrace7.06 Km



Please add a bookmark (press CTRL+D to add) and share the page with your friends!
Historic Places to Visit near Heighington

List of Historic places near to Heighington

NameDistances from Heighington
Piercebridge Roman Fort and Bridge8.95 Km
Auckland Castle9.61 Km
Binchester Roman Fort10.89 Km
Escomb Saxon Church11.18 Km
Stanwick Iron Age Fort13.73 Km
Stanwick. St Johns Church13.80 Km
Raby Castle14.59 Km

Booking.com