Durham Railway Station Location Map, Where is Durham Station?

Durham train station is a National Rail station managed by Virgin Trains East Coast. Station code for Durham is DHM. The National Location Code (NLC) is 7745. Postcode for Durham is DH1 4RB.

Location informations for Durham Station

Station Code : DHM
Postcode : DH1 4RB
Latitude : 54.779391
Longitude : -1.581752
DMS coordinates : 54°46'45.8084224614" N 1°34'54.30756432564" W
OS Grid Reference : NZ269427
UTM coordinates (WGS84) : Zone 30U E: 591217.21 N: 6071165.11
Current time and date at Durham is 15:43:20 (05/24/2024) : (Europe/Isle_of_Man)

Live Durham DEPARTURES from National Rail.
Live Durham ARRIVALS from National Rail.

Map location for Durham Station



What is the nearest train station to Durham?

List of Railway Stations near to Durham
The nearest railway stations to Durham are listed below. Tickets are available at the train station ticket office or ticket machines.
NameDistances from Durham
Chester-Le-Street Station8.37 Km
Bishop Auckland Station14.92 Km
Seaham Station16.48 Km
Shildon Station17.40 Km
Newton Aycliffe Station18.43 Km
Sunderland Station18.95 Km
Heworth Station19.22 Km
Dunston Station19.37 Km
Heighington Station20.29 Km
MetroCentre Station20.65 Km


What is the nearest Public Transport Stops to Durham?

List of Stops near to Durham
Getting there by public transport (nearest train, tube, overground line station and bus stops). The nearest stops to Durham are listed below.
Stop NameDistances from Durham
Durham Rail Station0 m
Durham Rail Station (East entrance)21 m
Durham Rail Station (West entrance)44 m
Railway Station bus stop Bus Stop (SE-bound)52 m
North Rd Temporary Stop 1 Bus Stop (stop 1)182 m
Wharton Park Bus Stop (NW-bound)191 m
North Rd Temporary Stop 2 Bus Stop (stop 2)192 m
North Road Bus Stop (south east bound)196 m
North Road Stand A Bus Stop (SE-bound)196 m
North Road Stand B Bus Stop (SE-bound)201 m

Cities or Towns near Durham (15 km)

List of places near to Durham

NameDistance
Durham0.18 Km
Western Hill0.27 Km
The Sands0.62 Km
North End0.65 Km
Aykley Heads0.86 Km
Crossgate Moor1.08 Km
Neville's Cross1.10 Km
Whitesmocks1.19 Km
Elvet Hill1.39 Km
Framwellgate Moor1.62 Km
Lowe's Barn1.64 Km
Gilesgate1.70 Km
Merryoaks1.72 Km
Stonebridge1.97 Km
Newton Hall2.01 Km
Old Durham2.01 Km
Gilesgate Moor2.36 Km
Houghall2.64 Km
Shincliffe2.69 Km
Pity Me2.75 Km
Broompark2.84 Km
Langley Moor2.94 Km
West Sherburn3.03 Km
Bearpark3.28 Km
Brasside3.39 Km
Littleburn3.44 Km
Sherburn Grange3.50 Km
Meadowfield3.66 Km
Belmont3.71 Km
Alum Waters3.76 Km
Carrville3.83 Km
High Shincliffe3.84 Km
Sherburn House3.88 Km
Ushaw Moor4.10 Km
Brandon4.29 Km
Browney4.33 Km
Kimblesworth4.52 Km
New Brancepeth4.71 Km
Witton Gilbert4.74 Km
Plawsworth Gate4.79 Km
Tan Hills4.89 Km
Sherburn4.98 Km
Sacriston5.09 Km
Nettlesworth5.12 Km
Sunderland Bridge5.14 Km
Plawsworth5.19 Km
Leamside5.65 Km
Pittington5.74 Km
Croxdale5.85 Km
Rainton Gate5.90 Km



Please add a bookmark (press CTRL+D to add) and share the page with your friends!
Historic Places to Visit near Durham

List of Historic places near to Durham

NameDistances from Durham
Durham Castle0.53 Km
Crook Hall0.59 Km
Finchale Priory5.04 Km
Houghton-le-Spring, St Michael and All Angels10.05 Km
Binchester Roman Fort12.94 Km
Auckland Castle13.77 Km
Washington Old Hall14.29 Km

Booking.com