Windermere Railway Station Location Map, Where is Windermere Station?

Windermere train station is a National Rail station managed by Northern. Station code for Windermere is WDM. The National Location Code (NLC) is 1978. Postcode for Windermere is LA23 1AH.

Location informations for Windermere Station

Station Code : WDM
Postcode : LA23 1AH
Latitude : 54.379606
Longitude : -2.903392
DMS coordinates : 54°22'46.58164592736" N 2°54'12.21088068588" W
OS Grid Reference : SD414986
UTM coordinates (WGS84) : Zone 30U E: 506274.86 N: 6025762.45
Current time and date at Windermere is 03:51:06 (06/26/2022) : (Europe/Isle_of_Man)

Live Windermere DEPARTURES from National Rail.
Live Windermere ARRIVALS from National Rail.

Map location for Windermere Station



What is the nearest train station to Windermere?

List of Railway Stations near to Windermere
The nearest railway stations to Windermere are listed below. Tickets are available at the train station ticket office or ticket machines.
NameDistances from Windermere
Staveley (Cumbria) Station5.49 Km
Burneside Station9.27 Km
Kendal Station11.85 Km
Oxenholme Lake District Station14.40 Km
Arnside Station20.26 Km
Grange-Over-Sands Station20.45 Km
Cark and Cartmel Station22.89 Km
Kents Bank Station23.03 Km
Silverdale Station24.20 Km
Foxfield Station24.33 Km


What is the nearest Public Transport Stops to Windermere?

List of Stops near to Windermere
Getting there by public transport (nearest train, tube, overground line station and bus stops). The nearest stops to Windermere are listed below.
Stop NameDistances from Windermere
Windermere Rail Station0 m
Station Entrance Railway Station (at)5 m
Rail Station Railway Station (at)9 m
Station Entrance Railway Station (at)9 m
Bus Rail Interchange (Stop 2)13 m
Station Entrance Railway Station (at)20 m
Rail Station Railway Station (near)23 m
Bus Rail Interchange (Stop 1)30 m
Booths Delivery Bay (near)70 m
Booths Supermarket (opp)99 m

Cities or Towns near Windermere (15 km)

List of places near to Windermere

NameDistance
Windermere0.20 Km
Droomer0.44 Km
Heathwaite0.82 Km
The Common1.24 Km
Bowness-on-Windermere1.97 Km
Troutbeck Bridge2.14 Km
Heaning2.26 Km
Ferney Green2.30 Km
Thickholme2.85 Km
Ings3.05 Km
High Wray4.34 Km
Troutbeck4.44 Km
Storrs4.55 Km
Far Sawrey4.74 Km
Gillbank4.91 Km
High Cunsey5.04 Km
Winster5.13 Km
Near Sawrey5.35 Km
Cunsey5.43 Km
Colthouse5.54 Km
Staveley5.79 Km
Crook5.91 Km
Outgate6.01 Km
Waterhead6.13 Km
Hawkshead6.15 Km
Ghyll Head6.20 Km
Roger Ground6.44 Km
Clappersgate6.79 Km
Ambleside7.05 Km
Kentmere7.07 Km
Ludderburn7.16 Km
Knipe Fold7.18 Km
Hubbersty Head7.19 Km
Bonning Gate7.22 Km
Plantation Bridge7.44 Km
Crosthwaite7.48 Km
Green Quarter7.76 Km
Hawkshead Hill7.79 Km
Cowan Head7.99 Km
Tower Wood8.03 Km
Hartbarrow8.16 Km
Hallow Bank8.35 Km
Tarnside8.37 Km
Skelwith Bridge8.48 Km
Bowston8.49 Km
Underbarrow8.50 Km
Little Loughrigg8.67 Km
Rydal8.76 Km
Grizedale8.88 Km
Plumgarths8.92 Km



Please add a bookmark (press CTRL+D to add) and share the page with your friends!

Booking.com