Burneside Railway Station Location Map, Where is Burneside Station?

Burneside train station is a National Rail station managed by Northern. Station code for Burneside is BUD. The National Location Code (NLC) is 1975. Postcode for Burneside is LA9 6RD.

Location informations for Burneside Station

Station Code : BUD
Postcode : LA9 6RD
Latitude : 54.354983
Longitude : -2.766677
DMS coordinates : 54°21'17.9373797442" N 2°46'0.03830304534" W
OS Grid Reference : SD502957
UTM coordinates (WGS84) : Zone 30U E: 515163.77 N: 6023043.46
Current time and date at Burneside is 02:21:30 (09/25/2022) : (Europe/Isle_of_Man)

Live Burneside DEPARTURES from National Rail.
Live Burneside ARRIVALS from National Rail.

Map location for Burneside Station



What is the nearest train station to Burneside?

List of Railway Stations near to Burneside
The nearest railway stations to Burneside are listed below. Tickets are available at the train station ticket office or ticket machines.
NameDistances from Burneside
Kendal Station3.09 Km
Staveley (Cumbria) Station4.08 Km
Oxenholme Lake District Station6.28 Km
Windermere Station9.27 Km
Arnside Station17.39 Km
Grange-Over-Sands Station19.79 Km
Silverdale Station20.72 Km
Kents Bank Station22.71 Km
Cark and Cartmel Station23.85 Km
Carnforth Station25.05 Km


What is the nearest Public Transport Stops to Burneside?

List of Stops near to Burneside
Getting there by public transport (nearest train, tube, overground line station and bus stops). The nearest stops to Burneside are listed below.
Stop NameDistances from Burneside
Burneside (Cumbria) Rail Station0 m
Rail Station Bus Stop (o/s)22 m
Station Railway Station (near)23 m
Station Entrance Railway Station (at)23 m
Holme Houses Bus Stop (o/s)164 m
Holme Houses Bus Stop (opp)171 m
Vicarage Bus Stop (at)195 m
St Oswalds Vicarage Bus Stop (o/s)195 m
St Oswalds Church Bus Stop (opp)198 m
St Oswald's Church Bus Stop (o/s)202 m

Cities or Towns near Burneside (15 km)

List of places near to Burneside

NameDistance
Burneside0.33 Km
Bowston1.09 Km
Plumgarths1.32 Km
Cowan Head1.71 Km
Hallgarth1.71 Km
Kentrigg1.81 Km
Plantation Bridge1.93 Km
Bonning Gate2.48 Km
Mintsfeet2.51 Km
Skelsmergh2.60 Km
Garth Row2.99 Km
Kendal3.01 Km
Sandylands3.31 Km
Meal Bank3.61 Km
Kirkbarrow3.78 Km
Staveley3.81 Km
Garnett Bridge4.08 Km
Crook4.10 Km
Watchgate4.15 Km
The Lound4.30 Km
Aikrigg4.58 Km
Selside4.75 Km
Heron Hill5.13 Km
Underbarrow5.42 Km
Patton Bridge5.68 Km
Docker5.98 Km
Oxenholme6.39 Km
Ings6.47 Km
Brigsteer6.58 Km
Prizet6.63 Km
Natland6.75 Km
New Hutton7.52 Km
Heaning7.71 Km
Grayrigg7.76 Km
Crosthwaite7.77 Km
Barrows Green7.95 Km
Beck Houses8.24 Km
Millholme8.26 Km
Row8.29 Km
Middleshaw8.48 Km
Tarnside8.56 Km
The Howe8.59 Km
Winster8.70 Km
Sedgwick8.79 Km
Hubbersty Head8.84 Km
Cotes8.85 Km
The Common8.89 Km
Heathwaite8.91 Km
Droomer8.93 Km
Halfpenny8.97 Km



Please add a bookmark (press CTRL+D to add) and share the page with your friends!
Historic Places to Visit near Burneside

List of Historic places near to Burneside

NameDistances from Burneside
Castle Howe3.48 Km
Abbot Hall3.84 Km
Kendal Castle3.87 Km
Sizergh Castle7.88 Km
Blackwell, the Arts and Crafts House10.12 Km
Holehird Gardens10.52 Km
Levens Hall10.67 Km
Townend11.42 Km
Brockhole Gardens12.31 Km
Hill Top13.12 Km
Sedbergh, St Gregorys Chapel13.47 Km
Wray Castle13.76 Km
Graythwaite Hall Garden13.79 Km
Stagshaw Garden14.17 Km
Stock Ghyll Force14.73 Km
Fell Foot Park14.88 Km
Stott Park Bobbin Mill14.94 Km
Ambleside Roman Fort14.97 Km

Booking.com