Kendal Railway Station Location Map, Where is Kendal Station?

Kendal train station is a National Rail station managed by Northern. Station code for Kendal is KEN. The National Location Code (NLC) is 1976. Postcode for Kendal is LA9 6BT.

Location informations for Kendal Station

Station Code : KEN
Postcode : LA9 6BT
Latitude : 54.332099
Longitude : -2.739647
DMS coordinates : 54°19'55.55522234532" N 2°44'22.72921952766" W
OS Grid Reference : SD519931
UTM coordinates (WGS84) : Zone 30U E: 516929.88 N: 6020503.4
Current time and date at Kendal is 02:29:41 (09/25/2022) : (Europe/Isle_of_Man)

Live Kendal DEPARTURES from National Rail.
Live Kendal ARRIVALS from National Rail.

Map location for Kendal Station



What is the nearest train station to Kendal?

List of Railway Stations near to Kendal
The nearest railway stations to Kendal are listed below. Tickets are available at the train station ticket office or ticket machines.
NameDistances from Kendal
Burneside Station3.09 Km
Oxenholme Lake District Station3.23 Km
Staveley (Cumbria) Station7.05 Km
Windermere Station11.85 Km
Arnside Station15.49 Km
Grange-Over-Sands Station18.50 Km
Silverdale Station18.51 Km
Kents Bank Station21.42 Km
Carnforth Station22.60 Km
Cark and Cartmel Station22.93 Km


What is the nearest Public Transport Stops to Kendal?

List of Stops near to Kendal
Getting there by public transport (nearest train, tube, overground line station and bus stops). The nearest stops to Kendal are listed below.
Stop NameDistances from Kendal
Kendal Rail Station0 m
Rail Station Railway Station (near)23 m
Station Entrance Railway Station (at)23 m
Rail Bridge Bus Stop (at)31 m
Rail Station Bus Stop (in)45 m
Victoria Apartments Bus Stop (o/s)58 m
Hayton's Garage Bus Stop (o/s)115 m
Drysalters Yard Bus Stop (near)135 m
Old Market Bus Stop (o/s)204 m
Stagecoach Bus Depot Bus Stop (at)212 m

Cities or Towns near Kendal (15 km)

List of places near to Kendal

NameDistance
Sandylands0.43 Km
Kendal0.54 Km
Mintsfeet0.61 Km
Kirkbarrow1.25 Km
Kentrigg1.28 Km
The Lound1.40 Km
Hallgarth1.50 Km
Aikrigg1.52 Km
Heron Hill2.19 Km
Skelsmergh2.66 Km
Burneside2.80 Km
Plumgarths2.95 Km
Meal Bank3.03 Km
Oxenholme3.35 Km
Natland3.94 Km
Bowston4.18 Km
Prizet4.21 Km
Garth Row4.40 Km
Bonning Gate4.63 Km
New Hutton4.66 Km
Cowan Head4.80 Km
Docker4.86 Km
Plantation Bridge4.94 Km
Barrows Green5.08 Km
Brigsteer5.33 Km
Millholme5.36 Km
Middleshaw5.40 Km
Patton Bridge5.60 Km
Underbarrow5.62 Km
Watchgate5.89 Km
Halfpenny5.98 Km
Old Hutton5.98 Km
Garnett Bridge6.08 Km
Crook6.09 Km
Sedgwick6.21 Km
Selside6.23 Km
Crosscrake6.25 Km
Staveley6.80 Km
Cotes6.98 Km
Grayrigg7.10 Km
Beck Houses7.27 Km
Summerlands7.42 Km
Levens7.70 Km
Stainton7.73 Km
The Howe7.83 Km
Row7.91 Km
Gatebeck8.10 Km
Endmoor8.38 Km
Crosthwaite8.39 Km
Hincaster8.53 Km



Please add a bookmark (press CTRL+D to add) and share the page with your friends!
Historic Places to Visit near Kendal

List of Historic places near to Kendal

NameDistances from Kendal
Kendal Castle0.82 Km
Abbot Hall1.02 Km
Castle Howe1.12 Km
Sizergh Castle5.73 Km
Levens Hall8.46 Km
Sedbergh, St Gregorys Chapel11.36 Km
Blackwell, the Arts and Crafts House11.86 Km
Holehird Gardens13.35 Km
Townend14.33 Km
Graythwaite Hall Garden14.91 Km

Booking.com