Grange-Over-Sands Railway Station Location Map, Where is Grange-Over-Sands Station?

Grange-Over-Sands train station is a National Rail station managed by Northern. Station code for Grange-Over-Sands is GOS. The National Location Code (NLC) is 1965. Postcode for Grange-Over-Sands is LA11 6EH.

Location informations for Grange-Over-Sands Station

Station Code : GOS
Postcode : LA11 6EH
Latitude : 54.195725
Longitude : -2.902748
DMS coordinates : 54°11'44.61034602696" N 2°54'9.8919750939" W
OS Grid Reference : SD411781
UTM coordinates (WGS84) : Zone 30U E: 506344.9 N: 6005302.85
Current time and date at Grange-Over-Sands is 22:30:06 (04/13/2024) : (Europe/Isle_of_Man)

Live Grange-Over-Sands DEPARTURES from National Rail.
Live Grange-Over-Sands ARRIVALS from National Rail.

Map location for Grange-Over-Sands Station



What is the nearest train station to Grange-Over-Sands?

List of Railway Stations near to Grange-Over-Sands
The nearest railway stations to Grange-Over-Sands are listed below. Tickets are available at the train station ticket office or ticket machines.
NameDistances from Grange-Over-Sands
Kents Bank Station2.93 Km
Arnside Station4.91 Km
Cark and Cartmel Station5.04 Km
Silverdale Station7.05 Km
Carnforth Station11.28 Km
Ulverston Station12.70 Km
Morecambe Station14.11 Km
Bare Lane Station14.17 Km
Oxenholme Lake District Station16.90 Km
Lancaster Station17.48 Km


What is the nearest Public Transport Stops to Grange-Over-Sands?

List of Stops near to Grange-Over-Sands
Getting there by public transport (nearest train, tube, overground line station and bus stops). The nearest stops to Grange-Over-Sands are listed below.
Stop NameDistances from Grange-Over-Sands
Grange-over-Sands Rail Station0 m
Rail Station Railway Station (near)16 m
Station Entrance Railway Station (near)16 m
Station Entrance Railway Station (at)47 m
Rail Station Bus Stop (at)54 m
Main Street Bus Stop (o/s)374 m
Tourist Information Centre Bus Stop (opp)392 m
Glenedyth Bus Stop (at)511 m
Church of St Paul Bus Stop (near)549 m
Berriedale Terrace Bus Stop (opp)569 m

Cities or Towns near Grange-Over-Sands (15 km)

List of places near to Grange-Over-Sands

NameDistance
Grange-over-Sands0.61 Km
Eden Mount0.78 Km
Grange Fell1.23 Km
Kents Bank2.37 Km
Hampsfield2.37 Km
Lindale2.41 Km
Allithwaite2.92 Km
Cartmel3.26 Km
Meathop3.59 Km
Green Bank3.87 Km
Field Broughton4.05 Km
Far Arnside4.39 Km
High Newton4.40 Km
Low Newton4.40 Km
Arnside4.43 Km
Wood Broughton Hall4.73 Km
Newton-in-Cartmel4.79 Km
Barber Green4.84 Km
Flookburgh5.11 Km
Cark5.20 Km
High Cark5.30 Km
Holker5.31 Km
Elmslack5.59 Km
Ayside5.78 Km
Ravenstown5.79 Km
Silverdale5.85 Km
Seatle5.98 Km
Town End6.04 Km
Witherslack6.12 Km
Carr Bank6.16 Km
Waterslack6.28 Km
Hazelslack6.29 Km
The Row6.33 Km
Silverdale Green6.41 Km
Storth6.63 Km
Red Bridge6.64 Km
Mill Side7.06 Km
Beck Head7.36 Km
Sandside7.51 Km
Crag Foot8.06 Km
Slack Head8.06 Km
Yealand Storrs8.44 Km
Low Wood8.47 Km
Brow Edge8.52 Km
Backbarrow8.54 Km
Beetham8.57 Km
Staveley-in-Cartmel8.66 Km
Milnthorpe9.11 Km
Hale9.15 Km
Yealand Redmayne9.20 Km



Please add a bookmark (press CTRL+D to add) and share the page with your friends!
Historic Places to Visit near Grange-Over-Sands

List of Historic places near to Grange-Over-Sands

NameDistances from Grange-Over-Sands
Cartmel Priory Church3.41 Km
Cartmel Priory Gatehouse3.41 Km
Arnside and Silverdale3.91 Km
Holker Hall5.29 Km
Leighton Hall8.99 Km
Lakeland Motor Museum9.10 Km
Fell Foot Park9.36 Km
Warton Old Rectory10.43 Km
Warton, St Oswalds Church10.43 Km
Stott Park Bobbin Mill10.66 Km
Levens Hall10.82 Km
Hoad Monument11.73 Km
Sizergh Castle12.99 Km
Swarthmoor Hall13.00 Km
Graythwaite Hall Garden13.81 Km

Booking.com