Widnes Railway Station Location Map, Where is Widnes Station?

Widnes train station is a National Rail station managed by Northern. Station code for Widnes is WID. The National Location Code (NLC) is 2391. Postcode for Widnes is WA8 7TJ.

Location informations for Widnes Station

Station Code : WID
Postcode : WA8 7TJ
Latitude : 53.378499
Longitude : -2.733537
DMS coordinates : 53°22'42.597716574" N 2°44'0.73351291842" W
OS Grid Reference : SJ512870
UTM coordinates (WGS84) : Zone 30U E: 517725.63 N: 5914409.89
Current time and date at Widnes is 14:52:28 (06/26/2022) : (Europe/Isle_of_Man)

Live Widnes DEPARTURES from National Rail.
Live Widnes ARRIVALS from National Rail.

Map location for Widnes Station



What is the nearest train station to Widnes?

List of Railway Stations near to Widnes
The nearest railway stations to Widnes are listed below. Tickets are available at the train station ticket office or ticket machines.
NameDistances from Widnes
Hough Green Station2.84 Km
Runcorn Station4.44 Km
Rainhill Station4.82 Km
Lea Green Station5.40 Km
Sankey For Penketh Station5.72 Km
Whiston Station5.73 Km
St.Helens Junction Station6.53 Km
Eccleston Park Station6.58 Km
Halewood Station6.60 Km
Prescot Station6.64 Km


What is the nearest Public Transport Stops to Widnes?

List of Stops near to Widnes
Getting there by public transport (nearest train, tube, overground line station and bus stops). The nearest stops to Widnes are listed below.
Stop NameDistances from Widnes
Widnes Rail Station0 m
Widnes Station Bus Stop105 m
Widnes Station Bus Stop114 m
Lockett Road Bus Stop128 m
Lockett Road Bus Stop132 m
Birchfield Road Bus Stop162 m
Birchfield Road Bus Stop188 m
Sefton Avenue Bus Stop262 m
Sefton Avenue Bus Stop278 m
Fairfield Road Bus Stop284 m

Airports Near to Widnes

Liverpool John Lennon Airport , UK (9.19 Km)

Cities or Towns near Widnes (15 km)

List of places near to Widnes

NameDistance
Appleton0.46 Km
Farnworth0.70 Km
Upton Rocks1.08 Km
Lunts Heath1.34 Km
Crow Wood1.52 Km
Halton View1.58 Km
Simm's Cross1.58 Km
Kingsway1.58 Km
Ball o' Ditton1.65 Km
Lower House1.77 Km
Barrow's Green1.78 Km
Widnes1.83 Km
Shell Green2.14 Km
Lugsdale2.20 Km
Cronton2.23 Km
Moss Bank2.32 Km
Newtown2.38 Km
Ditton2.41 Km
Upton2.44 Km
West Bank Dock Estate2.86 Km
Cuerdley Cross2.87 Km
Bold Heath2.89 Km
West Bank3.01 Km
Hough Green3.22 Km
Sutton Manor3.40 Km
Rainhill Stoops3.49 Km
Runcorn4.09 Km
Doe Green4.10 Km
Dukesfield4.15 Km
Hale Bank4.26 Km
Astmoor4.32 Km
Rainhill4.45 Km
Clock Face4.58 Km
Lingley Green4.77 Km
Lingley Mere4.83 Km
Tarbock Green4.91 Km
Penketh5.02 Km
Stenhills5.04 Km
Lea Green5.09 Km
Higher Runcorn5.13 Km
Manor Park5.24 Km
Marshall's Cross5.28 Km
Castlefields5.31 Km
Westfield5.38 Km
Sutton Leach5.49 Km
Halton Brook5.59 Km
The Brow5.60 Km
Windy Arbor5.60 Km
Holt5.60 Km
Great Sankey5.62 Km



Please add a bookmark (press CTRL+D to add) and share the page with your friends!
Historic Places to Visit near Widnes

List of Historic places near to Widnes

NameDistances from Widnes
20 Forthlin Road8.33 Km
Mendips9.74 Km
Speke Hall10.43 Km

Booking.com