Newport (Gwent) Railway Station Location Map, Where is Newport (Gwent) Station?

Newport (Gwent) train station is a National Rail station managed by Arriva Trains Wales. Station code for Newport (Gwent) is NWP. The National Location Code (NLC) is 3674. Postcode for Newport (Gwent) is NP20 4AX.

Location informations for Newport (Gwent) Station

Station Code : NWP
Postcode : NP20 4AX
Latitude : 51.588792
Longitude : -3.000544
DMS coordinates : 51°35'19.6518892218" N 3°0'1.958290931628" W
OS Grid Reference : ST307882
UTM coordinates (WGS84) : Zone 30U E: 499962.31 N: 5715304.12
Current time and date at Newport (Gwent) is 07:23:48 (12/04/2021) : (Europe/Guernsey)

Live Newport (Gwent) DEPARTURES from National Rail.
Live Newport (Gwent) ARRIVALS from National Rail.

Map location for Newport (Gwent) Station



What is the nearest train station to Newport (Gwent)?

List of Railway Stations near to Newport (Gwent)
The nearest railway stations to Newport (Gwent) are listed below. Tickets are available at the train station ticket office or ticket machines.
NameDistances from Newport (Gwent)
Pye Corner Station2.76 Km
Rogerstone Station4.63 Km
Risca and Pontymister Station6.61 Km
Cwmbran Station7.62 Km
Crosskeys Station9.38 Km
Pontypool and New Inn Station12.18 Km
Newbridge Station13.03 Km
Lisvane and Thornhill Station13.70 Km
Llanishen Station14.01 Km
Heath High Level Station14.88 Km


What is the nearest Public Transport Stops to Newport (Gwent)?

List of Stops near to Newport (Gwent)
Getting there by public transport (nearest train, tube, overground line station and bus stops). The nearest stops to Newport (Gwent) are listed below.
Stop NameDistances from Newport (Gwent)
Newport (S Wales) Rail Station0 m
Railway Station Bus Stop (opp)78 m
Queensway Bus Stop (Stand Q8)83 m
Queensway Bus Stop (Stand Q7)89 m
Queensway Bus Stop (o/s Station)90 m
Queensway Bus Stop (Stand Q6)96 m
Queensway Bus Stop (Stand Q5)106 m
Queensway Bus Stop (Stop Q1)108 m
Queensway Bus Stop (Stand Q4)119 m
Newport (S Wales) Rail Station (Main Entrance)151 m

Cities or Towns near Newport (Gwent) (15 km)

List of places near to Newport (Gwent)

NameDistance
Gold Tops0.07 Km
Newport / Casnewydd0.28 Km
Baneswell0.47 Km
Clytha Park0.54 Km
Marshes0.58 Km
Allt-yr-yn0.62 Km
St Woolos0.69 Km
Stow Park0.89 Km
Barrack Hill0.95 Km
Caerau Park0.98 Km
Crindau1.01 Km
East Usk1.16 Km
Barnardtown1.27 Km
Stelvio1.29 Km
Ridgeway1.39 Km
Pillgwenlly1.63 Km
Brynglas1.72 Km
Maindee1.77 Km
Glasllwch1.87 Km
Gaer1.88 Km
Summerhill1.96 Km
Level of Mendalgief2.08 Km
Malpas2.39 Km
Maes-glas2.42 Km
St Julians2.57 Km
Beechwood2.61 Km
Somerton2.68 Km
Bettws2.81 Km
Liswerry3.08 Km
Alway3.10 Km
High Cross3.19 Km
Bassaleg3.28 Km
Duffryn3.47 Km
Lawrence Hill3.65 Km
Bishpool3.72 Km
Caerleon / Caerllion3.90 Km
The Village3.98 Km
Croes-y-mwyalch4.00 Km
Rogerstone / Ty-Du4.23 Km
Christchurch4.35 Km
Ringland4.73 Km
Celtic Lakes4.73 Km
Llantarnam4.77 Km
Rhiwderin4.79 Km
Cleppa Park4.80 Km
Pye Corner4.83 Km
Coldra4.97 Km
Ponthir4.99 Km
Henllys Vale5.16 Km
Uskmouth5.44 Km



Please add a bookmark (press CTRL+D to add) and share the page with your friends!
Historic Places to Visit near Newport (Gwent)

List of Historic places near to Newport (Gwent)

NameDistances from Newport (Gwent)
Newport Castle0.46 Km
Bellevue Park, Newport1.04 Km
Tredegar House3.51 Km
Caerleon Roman Fortress, Baths, and Amphitheatre3.61 Km
National Roman Legion Museum, Caerleon3.91 Km
Caerleon Castle4.10 Km
Llantarnam Abbey4.70 Km
Castell Machen8.19 Km
Penhow Castle11.89 Km
Torfaen Museum13.00 Km
Grey Hill Stone Circle14.03 Km
Usk Roman Fortress14.35 Km
Usk Priory14.46 Km
Usk Castle14.47 Km
Usk, St Marys Priory Church14.47 Km

Booking.com