Macclesfield Railway Station Location Map, Where is Macclesfield Station?

Macclesfield train station is a National Rail station managed by Virgin Trains (West Coast). Station code for Macclesfield is MAC. The National Location Code (NLC) is 2871. Postcode for Macclesfield is SK11 6JP.

Location informations for Macclesfield Station

Station Code : MAC
Postcode : SK11 6JP
Latitude : 53.259344
Longitude : -2.121982
DMS coordinates : 53°15'33.63734769408" N 2°7'19.135328835792" W
OS Grid Reference : SJ919735
UTM coordinates (WGS84) : Zone 30U E: 558569.77 N: 5901480.64
Current time and date at Macclesfield is 08:22:49 (12/09/2022) : (Europe/Isle_of_Man)

Live Macclesfield DEPARTURES from National Rail.
Live Macclesfield ARRIVALS from National Rail.

Map location for Macclesfield Station



What is the nearest train station to Macclesfield?

List of Railway Stations near to Macclesfield
The nearest railway stations to Macclesfield are listed below. Tickets are available at the train station ticket office or ticket machines.
NameDistances from Macclesfield
Prestbury Station4.10 Km
Adlington (Cheshire) Station6.74 Km
Alderley Edge Station9.09 Km
Poynton Station10.16 Km
Wilmslow Station10.22 Km
Chelford Station10.62 Km
Handforth Station11.45 Km
Middlewood Station11.48 Km
Bramhall Station11.60 Km
Whaley Bridge Station12.06 Km


What is the nearest Public Transport Stops to Macclesfield?

List of Stops near to Macclesfield
Getting there by public transport (nearest train, tube, overground line station and bus stops). The nearest stops to Macclesfield are listed below.
Stop NameDistances from Macclesfield
Macclesfield Rail Station0 m
Macclesfield Rail Station (Main Entrance)15 m
Railway Station (Taxi Rank)33 m
Albert Place Bus Stop (opp)66 m
Railway Station Bus Stop (Stop A)72 m
Macclesfield Bus Station (Stand 5)87 m
Waters Green (Taxi Rank)94 m
Macclesfield Bus Station (Stand 4)101 m
Waters Green (Taxi Rank)101 m
Macclesfield Bus Station (Stand 7)105 m

Airports Near to Macclesfield

Manchester Woodford Airport , UK (8.94 Km)

Manchester Airport , UK (14.61 Km)

Cities or Towns near Macclesfield (15 km)

List of places near to Macclesfield

NameDistance
Macclesfield0.27 Km
Hurdsfield0.88 Km
Higherfence1.39 Km
Higher Hurdsfield1.75 Km
Tytherington1.76 Km
Moss Lane1.99 Km
Gurnett2.05 Km
Calrofold2.59 Km
Broken Cross2.61 Km
Sutton Lane Ends2.70 Km
Weston2.73 Km
Kerridge-end2.81 Km
Langley2.86 Km
Lyme Green3.13 Km
Brookhouse3.17 Km
Bollington Cross3.35 Km
Danes Moss3.42 Km
Dale Brow3.48 Km
Longmoss3.52 Km
Walker Barn3.62 Km
Moss Houses3.70 Km
Kerridge3.80 Km
Prestbury3.82 Km
Bradley Mount3.92 Km
Rainow3.94 Km
Whirley Grove3.95 Km
Lowerhouse4.00 Km
Henbury4.00 Km
Butley Town4.11 Km
Oakgrove4.14 Km
Warren4.43 Km
Gawsworth4.44 Km
Bollington4.47 Km
Sowcar4.83 Km
Lower Pexhill4.93 Km
Ginclough4.94 Km
Rainowlow5.00 Km
Whiteley Green5.10 Km
Greendale5.20 Km
Clark Green5.49 Km
Macclesfield Forest5.63 Km
Adder's Moss5.91 Km
Pott Shrigley5.95 Km
Bottom-of-the-Oven6.10 Km
Highlane6.46 Km
Fanshawe6.79 Km
Mottram St Andrew6.80 Km
Adlington6.85 Km
Monk's Heath7.28 Km
Booth Green7.49 Km



Please add a bookmark (press CTRL+D to add) and share the page with your friends!
Historic Places to Visit near Macclesfield

Booking.com