Dorchester South Railway Station Location Map, Where is Dorchester South Station?

Dorchester South train station is a National Rail station managed by South Western Railway. Station code for Dorchester South is DCH. The National Location Code (NLC) is 5961. Postcode for Dorchester South is DT1 1QX.

Location informations for Dorchester South Station

Station Code : DCH
Postcode : DT1 1QX
Latitude : 50.709294
Longitude : -2.437243
DMS coordinates : 50°42'33.45905426976" N 2°26'14.07487802328" W
OS Grid Reference : SY692900
UTM coordinates (WGS84) : Zone 30U E: 539734.55 N: 5617649.14
Current time and date at Dorchester South is 08:09:10 (11/29/2022) : (Europe/Guernsey)

Live Dorchester South DEPARTURES from National Rail.
Live Dorchester South ARRIVALS from National Rail.

Map location for Dorchester South Station



What is the nearest train station to Dorchester South?

List of Railway Stations near to Dorchester South
The nearest railway stations to Dorchester South are listed below. Tickets are available at the train station ticket office or ticket machines.
NameDistances from Dorchester South
Dorchester West Station416 m
Upwey Station7.08 Km
Moreton (Dorset) Station8.77 Km
Weymouth Station10.52 Km
Maiden Newton Station12.18 Km
Wool Station15.51 Km
Chetnole Station19.90 Km
Wareham Station22.75 Km
Yetminster Station22.85 Km
Thornford Station24.50 Km


What is the nearest Public Transport Stops to Dorchester South?

List of Stops near to Dorchester South
Getting there by public transport (nearest train, tube, overground line station and bus stops). The nearest stops to Dorchester South are listed below.
Stop NameDistances from Dorchester South
Dorchester South Rail Station0 m
Dorchester South Rail Station (Entrance)13 m
South Station Bus Stop (W-bound)37 m
Brewery Square Bus Stop (NE-bound)187 m
Monmouth Road Bus Stop (S-bound)188 m
Brewery Square Bus Stop (SW-bound)215 m
Market Bus Stop (S-bound)300 m
Market Bus Stop (N-bound)308 m
Monmouth Road Bus Stop (NW-bound)333 m
Prince of Wales Road Bus Stop (NW-bound)346 m

Cities or Towns near Dorchester South (15 km)

List of places near to Dorchester South

NameDistance
Dorchester0.67 Km
Coker's Frome1.38 Km
Burton1.86 Km
Winterborne Herringston1.96 Km
Poundbury1.99 Km
Winterborne Came2.17 Km
Stinsford2.24 Km
Winterborne Monkton2.56 Km
Kingston Maurward2.69 Km
Lower Bockhampton2.97 Km
Charminster2.99 Km
Whitcombe3.18 Km
West Stafford3.50 Km
Higher Bockhampton3.82 Km
Bradford Peverell4.39 Km
Winterborne St Martin / Martinstown4.70 Km
West Knighton4.74 Km
Charlton Down4.95 Km
Broadmayne5.14 Km
Stratton5.34 Km
Rew5.45 Km
Bincombe5.49 Km
Upwey5.89 Km
Forston6.28 Km
Muckleford6.30 Km
Winterbourne Steepleton6.33 Km
Sutton Poyntz6.35 Km
West Woodsford6.40 Km
Ilsington6.62 Km
Friar Waddon6.68 Km
Littlemoor6.87 Km
Grimstone6.87 Km
Broadwey7.00 Km
Woodsford7.00 Km
Winterbourne Abbas7.03 Km
Preston7.07 Km
Piddlehinton7.28 Km
Higher Woodsford7.28 Km
Warmwell7.30 Km
Godmanstone7.48 Km
Poxwell7.66 Km
Redlands7.70 Km
Puddletown7.76 Km
Crossways7.79 Km
Osmington7.85 Km
Coryates7.97 Km
Tincleton8.01 Km
Nottington8.04 Km
Bowleaze8.07 Km
Overcombe8.21 Km



Please add a bookmark (press CTRL+D to add) and share the page with your friends!
Historic Places to Visit near Dorchester South

Booking.com