Thornford Railway Station Location Map, Where is Thornford Station?

Thornford train station is a National Rail station managed by Great Western Railway. Station code for Thornford is THO. The National Location Code (NLC) is 5849. Postcode for Thornford is DT9 6PT.

Location informations for Thornford Station

Station Code : THO
Postcode : DT9 6PT
Latitude : 50.910579
Longitude : -2.578988
DMS coordinates : 50°54'38.08343931048" N 2°34'44.35523088114" W
OS Grid Reference : ST593125
UTM coordinates (WGS84) : Zone 30U E: 529598.97 N: 5639965.39
Current time and date at Thornford is 09:10:24 (07/23/2024) : (Europe/Guernsey)

Live Thornford DEPARTURES from National Rail.
Live Thornford ARRIVALS from National Rail.

Map location for Thornford Station



What is the nearest train station to Thornford?

List of Railway Stations near to Thornford
The nearest railway stations to Thornford are listed below. Tickets are available at the train station ticket office or ticket machines.
NameDistances from Thornford
Yetminster Station1.69 Km
Yeovil Junction Station2.83 Km
Yeovil Pen Mill Station4.48 Km
Chetnole Station4.93 Km
Sherborne Station5.93 Km
Maiden Newton Station14.53 Km
Crewkerne Station14.59 Km
Templecombe Station15.16 Km
Castle Cary Station21.41 Km
Dorchester West Station24.18 Km


What is the nearest Public Transport Stops to Thornford?

List of Stops near to Thornford
Getting there by public transport (nearest train, tube, overground line station and bus stops). The nearest stops to Thornford are listed below.
Stop NameDistances from Thornford
Thornford Rail Station0 m
Thornford Rail Station (Entrance)19 m
Thornford Bridge Halt Bus Stop (N-bound)23 m
Thornford Bridge Halt Bus Stop (S-bound)30 m
Beer Hackett Turn Bus Stop (S-bound)182 m
Thornford Bridge Halt Bus Stop (W-bound)189 m
Thornford Bridge Halt Bus Stop (E-bound)202 m
Beer Hackett Turn Bus Stop (N-bound)213 m
The Garage Bus Stop (E-bound)739 m
The Garage Bus Stop (W-bound)742 m

Airports Near to Thornford

RNAS Yeovilton , UK (11.76 Km)

Cities or Towns near Thornford (15 km)

List of places near to Thornford

NameDistance
Beer Hackett0.85 Km
Thornford1.10 Km
Yetminster1.66 Km
Bradford Abbas2.09 Km
Clifton Maybank2.13 Km
Ryme Intrinseca2.19 Km
Knighton2.22 Km
Lake2.40 Km
Stoford2.86 Km
Barwick3.47 Km
Lillington3.52 Km
Hamlet3.64 Km
Darvole3.67 Km
Netherton3.70 Km
Lower Key3.88 Km
Closworth3.97 Km
Leweston4.10 Km
Over Compton4.50 Km
Leigh4.54 Km
Stallen4.56 Km
Pen Mill4.68 Km
Little Lyde4.74 Km
Chetnole4.81 Km
Nether Compton4.87 Km
Goar Knap4.88 Km
Pimperne4.89 Km
Sutton Bingham4.95 Km
New Town4.97 Km
Melbury Osmond5.01 Km
Yeovil5.09 Km
Longburton5.12 Km
Higher Totnell5.17 Km
Crofton Park5.18 Km
East Coker5.30 Km
Totnell5.31 Km
Drive End5.35 Km
Stockwood5.47 Km
North Coker5.59 Km
Nash5.60 Km
Melbury Bubb5.99 Km
Burton6.05 Km
Trent6.05 Km
Netherstoke6.07 Km
Sherborne6.08 Km
Hollands6.19 Km
Three Gates6.22 Km
Summerlands6.27 Km
Lewcombe6.31 Km
North Wootton6.43 Km
Gore6.46 Km



Please add a bookmark (press CTRL+D to add) and share the page with your friends!

Booking.com