Alness Railway Station Location Map, Where is Alness Station?

Alness train station is a National Rail station managed by ScotRail. Station code for Alness is ASS. The National Location Code (NLC) is 8605. Postcode for Alness is IV17 0SE.

Location informations for Alness Station

Station Code : ASS
Postcode : IV17 0SE
Latitude : 57.694399
Longitude : -4.249717
DMS coordinates : 57°41'39.83702926776" N 4°14'58.98215495802" W
OS Grid Reference : NH659693
UTM coordinates (WGS84) : Zone 30V E: 425504.45 N: 6395374.22
Current time and date at Alness is 03:48:16 (12/02/2022) : (Europe/Isle_of_Man)

Live Alness DEPARTURES from National Rail.
Live Alness ARRIVALS from National Rail.

Map location for Alness Station



What is the nearest train station to Alness?

List of Railway Stations near to Alness
The nearest railway stations to Alness are listed below. Tickets are available at the train station ticket office or ticket machines.
NameDistances from Alness
Invergordon Station4.49 Km
Dingwall Station15.15 Km
Tain Station17.77 Km
Fearn Station17.81 Km
Conon Bridge Station18.61 Km
Ardgay Station21.84 Km
Muir Of Ord Station23.29 Km
Inverness Station23.91 Km
Nairn Station25.82 Km
Culrain Station26.65 Km


What is the nearest Public Transport Stops to Alness?

List of Stops near to Alness
Getting there by public transport (nearest train, tube, overground line station and bus stops). The nearest stops to Alness are listed below.
Stop NameDistances from Alness
Alness Rail Station0 m
Railway Station Railway Station (at)34 m
Academy Bus Stop (o/s)107 m
Service Point Bus Stop (opp)161 m
Market Street Bus Stop (at)170 m
Market Street Bus Stop (opp)172 m
Service Point Bus Stop (o/s)183 m
Taxi Office Taxi Rank (o/s)261 m
County Carpets Bus Stop (o/s)285 m
Royal Bank of Scotland Bus Stop (o/s)297 m

Cities or Towns near Alness (15 km)

List of places near to Alness

NameDistance
Alness0.12 Km
Shillinghill0.12 Km
Dalmore0.64 Km
Firhill1.34 Km
Milnafua1.50 Km
Obsdale Park1.50 Km
Westford1.53 Km
Burnside1.64 Km
Millcraig2.15 Km
Nonikiln2.15 Km
Balnaguisich2.21 Km
Achnagarron2.48 Km
Achandunie3.13 Km
Alnessferry3.35 Km
Ferryton4.14 Km
Resolis4.28 Km
Tomich4.29 Km
Rhicullen4.37 Km
Easter Ardross4.79 Km
Invergordon4.83 Km
Badachonacher4.91 Km
Newmills4.92 Km
Northfield5.00 Km
Balblair5.14 Km
Newhall5.14 Km
Stittenham5.19 Km
Springfield5.76 Km
Cullicudden5.77 Km
Broomhill6.01 Km
Evanton / Baile-Eoghain6.24 Km
Wester Lonvine6.29 Km
Reiskmore6.33 Km
Strathy6.40 Km
Saltburn / Alltan an t-Salainn6.48 Km
Ardross6.60 Km
Cnoc Ruadh6.78 Km
Mount High6.85 Km
Drummond6.88 Km
Loanreoch7.03 Km
Knock Rash7.17 Km
Jemimaville7.28 Km
Culbo7.50 Km
Balintraid7.66 Km
Dorrachan7.84 Km
Easter Lonvine7.92 Km
Kinbeachie7.95 Km
Delny7.97 Km
Tullich Muir8.52 Km
Upper Tullich8.68 Km
Pollo8.80 Km



Please add a bookmark (press CTRL+D to add) and share the page with your friends!
Historic Places to Visit near Alness

List of Historic places near to Alness

NameDistances from Alness
Gates of Negapatam (Fyrish Monument)5.15 Km
Cromarty Courthouse Museum13.11 Km
Hugh Millers Cottage13.13 Km
Groam House Museum14.01 Km
Nigg Old Kirk & Pictish Stone14.60 Km
Sir Alexander Mackenzie Memorial14.71 Km

Booking.com