South Gyle Railway Station Location Map, Where is South Gyle Station?

South Gyle train station is a National Rail station managed by ScotRail. Station code for South Gyle is SGL. The National Location Code (NLC) is 9318. Postcode for South Gyle is EH12 9EU.

Location informations for South Gyle Station

Station Code : SGL
Postcode : EH12 9EU
Latitude : 55.936357
Longitude : -3.299477
DMS coordinates : 55°56'10.88584847556" N 3°17'58.1163088224" W
OS Grid Reference : NT189722
UTM coordinates (WGS84) : Zone 30U E: 481291.64 N: 6199036.85
Current time and date at South Gyle is 09:50:12 (12/09/2022) : (Europe/Isle_of_Man)

Live South Gyle DEPARTURES from National Rail.
Live South Gyle ARRIVALS from National Rail.

Map location for South Gyle Station



What is the nearest train station to South Gyle?

List of Railway Stations near to South Gyle
The nearest railway stations to South Gyle are listed below. Tickets are available at the train station ticket office or ticket machines.
NameDistances from South Gyle
Edinburgh Park Station1.10 Km
Edinburgh Gateway Station1.39 Km
Wester Hailes Station2.63 Km
Kingsknowe Station2.90 Km
Slateford Station3.65 Km
Curriehill Station4.16 Km
Haymarket Station5.15 Km
Edinburgh Station7.15 Km
Dalmeny Station7.55 Km
Kirknewton Station9.84 Km


What is the nearest Public Transport Stops to South Gyle?

List of Stops near to South Gyle
Getting there by public transport (nearest train, tube, overground line station and bus stops). The nearest stops to South Gyle are listed below.
Stop NameDistances from South Gyle
South Gyle Rail Station0 m
South Gyle Rail Station (Entrance 3)9 m
South Gyle Station Railway Station (South Gyle West Access)34 m
South Gyle Rail Station (Entrance 2)34 m
Station Car-Park Bus Stop (at)60 m
South Gyle Station Railway Station (South Gyle East Access)61 m
South Gyle Rail Station (Entrance 1)74 m
South Gyle Mains Bus Stop (near)313 m
South Gyle Mains Bus Stop (opp)331 m
South Gyle Park Bus Stop (opp)362 m

Airports Near to South Gyle

Edinburgh Airport , UK (4.79 Km)

Cities or Towns near South Gyle (15 km)

List of places near to South Gyle

NameDistance
South Gyle0.57 Km
The Gyle1.01 Km
West Craigs1.12 Km
East Craigs1.19 Km
Sighthill1.32 Km
Corstorphine1.32 Km
Broomhouse1.51 Km
Carrick Knowe1.58 Km
Bughtlin1.82 Km
Gogar1.99 Km
Drumbrae2.05 Km
Saughton2.17 Km
Parkhead2.28 Km
Clermiston2.31 Km
Wester Hailes2.35 Km
Hermiston2.55 Km
Stenhouse2.66 Km
Longstone2.77 Km
Riccarton2.83 Km
Cammo2.90 Km
Barnton3.01 Km
Baberton3.02 Km
Saughtonhall3.03 Km
Kingsknowe3.17 Km
Lennie3.27 Km
Braepark3.28 Km
Turnhouse3.30 Km
Slateford3.42 Km
Blackhall3.47 Km
Juniper Green3.50 Km
Murrayfield3.50 Km
Cramond Bridge3.55 Km
Ravelston3.57 Km
Davidson's Mains3.66 Km
Hailes3.85 Km
Roseburn3.91 Km
Gorgie3.94 Km
Silverknowes4.04 Km
Craigiehall4.05 Km
Cramond4.06 Km
Craiglockhart4.15 Km
Woodhall4.17 Km
Colinton4.24 Km
Bonaly4.25 Km
Drylaw4.41 Km
Currie4.42 Km
Ingliston4.42 Km
North Merchiston4.57 Km
Muirhouse4.72 Km
Orchard Brae4.73 Km



Please add a bookmark (press CTRL+D to add) and share the page with your friends!

Booking.com