Dronfield Railway Station Location Map, Where is Dronfield Station?

Dronfield train station is a National Rail station managed by Northern. Station code for Dronfield is DRO. The National Location Code (NLC) is 6616. Postcode for Dronfield is S18 8UH.

Location informations for Dronfield Station

Station Code : DRO
Postcode : S18 8UH
Latitude : 53.30137
Longitude : -1.468779
DMS coordinates : 53°18'4.9305897432" N 1°28'7.6032560862" W
OS Grid Reference : SK354783
UTM coordinates (WGS84) : Zone 30U E: 602040.4 N: 5906889.62
Current time and date at Dronfield is 05:21:57 (07/20/2024) : (Europe/London)

Live Dronfield DEPARTURES from National Rail.
Live Dronfield ARRIVALS from National Rail.

Map location for Dronfield Station



What is the nearest train station to Dronfield?

List of Railway Stations near to Dronfield
The nearest railway stations to Dronfield are listed below. Tickets are available at the train station ticket office or ticket machines.
NameDistances from Dronfield
Dore and Totley Station4.25 Km
Chesterfield Station7.73 Km
Sheffield Station8.56 Km
Darnall Station9.98 Km
Woodhouse Station10.13 Km
Grindleford Station10.48 Km
Hathersage Station12.45 Km
Meadowhall Station13.43 Km
Kiveton Bridge Station14.10 Km
Bamford Station15.22 Km


What is the nearest Public Transport Stops to Dronfield?

List of Stops near to Dronfield
Getting there by public transport (nearest train, tube, overground line station and bus stops). The nearest stops to Dronfield are listed below.
Stop NameDistances from Dronfield
Dronfield Rail Station0 m
Dronfield Rail Station (Entrance)15 m
Railway Station Bus Stop (Opp)49 m
Railway Station Bus Stop (Adj)82 m
Dronfield Rail Station (West Entrance)120 m
Green Lane Bus Stop (Opp)206 m
Green Lane Bus Stop (Adj)208 m
School bus park Bus Stop (adj)220 m
Fletcher Avenue Bus Stop (adj)283 m
Snape Hill Lane Bus Stop (Opp)287 m

Airports Near to Dronfield

Sheffield City Heliport , UK (11.63 Km)

Cities or Towns near Dronfield (15 km)

List of places near to Dronfield

NameDistance
Dronfield0.54 Km
Snape Hill0.71 Km
Hill Top0.86 Km
Holmley Common0.88 Km
Hallowes0.90 Km
Gosforth Valley1.12 Km
Summerwood Top1.13 Km
Holmesdale1.27 Km
Coal Aston1.35 Km
Bowshaw1.61 Km
Summerley1.85 Km
Dronfield Woodhouse2.02 Km
Batemoor2.06 Km
Unstone2.08 Km
Lowedges2.24 Km
Cowley2.44 Km
Unstone Green2.60 Km
Apperknowle2.60 Km
Brindwoodgate2.75 Km
Jordanthorpe2.82 Km
Peakley Hill2.89 Km
Mickley2.89 Km
Lower Bradway2.95 Km
Bradway3.01 Km
Greenhill3.22 Km
Holmesfield3.26 Km
Hundall3.28 Km
Upper Bradway3.30 Km
Little Norton3.32 Km
Crowhole3.33 Km
Norton3.34 Km
Cartledge3.36 Km
The Brushes3.46 Km
Common Side3.48 Km
Bradway Bank3.73 Km
Greenside3.76 Km
Meadow Head3.83 Km
Troway3.89 Km
Barlow3.90 Km
Totley Rise4.01 Km
Sheepbridge4.02 Km
Lightwood4.24 Km
Millthorpe4.25 Km
Backmoor4.29 Km
Newgate4.32 Km
Bolehill4.32 Km
Totley Brook4.34 Km
West Handley4.35 Km
Beauchief4.36 Km
New Totley4.40 Km



Please add a bookmark (press CTRL+D to add) and share the page with your friends!
Historic Places to Visit near Dronfield

List of Historic places near to Dronfield

NameDistances from Dronfield
Beauchief Abbey4.15 Km
Revolution House4.47 Km
Chesterfield, Crooked Spire Church7.81 Km
Renishaw Hall7.99 Km
Padley Chapel and Manor Gatehouse10.63 Km
Hob Hursts House11.41 Km
Eyam Museum12.17 Km
Eyam Hall12.17 Km
Chatsworth12.48 Km
Sutton Scarsdale Hall12.94 Km
Edensor, St Peters Church13.42 Km
Eyam, St Lawrence Church13.76 Km
Bolsover Cundy House13.80 Km
Bolsover Castle13.83 Km

Booking.com