Appleby Railway Station Location Map, Where is Appleby Station?

Appleby train station is a National Rail station managed by Northern. Station code for Appleby is APP. The National Location Code (NLC) is 2052. Postcode for Appleby is CA16 6TT.

Location informations for Appleby Station

Station Code : APP
Postcode : CA16 6TT
Latitude : 54.580349
Longitude : -2.486693
DMS coordinates : 54°34'49.25573720256" N 2°29'12.09330209928" W
OS Grid Reference : NY686206
UTM coordinates (WGS84) : Zone 30U E: 533177.19 N: 6048215.79
Current time and date at Appleby is 03:18:45 (09/25/2022) : (Europe/Isle_of_Man)

Live Appleby DEPARTURES from National Rail.
Live Appleby ARRIVALS from National Rail.

Map location for Appleby Station



What is the nearest train station to Appleby?

List of Railway Stations near to Appleby
The nearest railway stations to Appleby are listed below. Tickets are available at the train station ticket office or ticket machines.
NameDistances from Appleby
Kirkby Stephen Station15.90 Km
Langwathby Station17.04 Km
Penrith Station19.73 Km
Lazonby and Kirkoswald Station23.49 Km


What is the nearest Public Transport Stops to Appleby?

List of Stops near to Appleby
Getting there by public transport (nearest train, tube, overground line station and bus stops). The nearest stops to Appleby are listed below.
Stop NameDistances from Appleby
Appleby Rail Station0 m
Rail Station Bus Stop (o/s)21 m
Station Entrance Railway Station (at)23 m
Rail Station Railway Station (near)23 m
Station Entrance Railway Station (at)47 m
Primary School Bus Stop (o/s)103 m
The Sands Bus Stop (o/s)259 m
The Sands Bus Stop (opp)274 m
Magistrates Court Bus Stop (o/s)316 m
Police Station Bus Stop (opp)317 m

Cities or Towns near Appleby (15 km)

List of places near to Appleby

NameDistance
Appleby-in-Westmorland0.41 Km
Colby2.09 Km
Burrells2.18 Km
Flakebridge2.19 Km
Langton2.36 Km
Brampton2.85 Km
Crackenthorpe2.87 Km
Coupland3.19 Km
Hoff3.32 Km
Great Ormside3.68 Km
Brackenber3.80 Km
Keisley3.90 Km
Murton4.25 Km
Dufton4.28 Km
Long Marton4.35 Km
Little Ormside4.59 Km
Hilton4.63 Km
Drybeck5.33 Km
Bolton5.47 Km
Littlebeck6.24 Km
Sandford6.25 Km
King's Meaburn6.56 Km
Knock6.76 Km
Kirkby Thore6.86 Km
Maulds Meaburn7.54 Km
Great Asby7.68 Km
Warcop8.05 Km
Bleatarn8.25 Km
Gullom Holme8.42 Km
Reagill8.81 Km
Crosby Ravensworth8.90 Km
Morland8.96 Km
Milburn9.03 Km
Sleagill9.11 Km
Newby9.27 Km
Flitholme9.36 Km
Temple Sowerby9.71 Km
Newbiggin9.77 Km
Newby Head10.14 Km
Little Musgrave10.55 Km
Great Musgrave10.79 Km
Cliburn10.91 Km
Little Asby11.03 Km
Towcett11.44 Km
Soulby11.53 Km
Blencarn11.68 Km
Oddendale11.73 Km
Culgaith11.80 Km
Hardendale11.98 Km
Crosby Garrett11.98 Km



Please add a bookmark (press CTRL+D to add) and share the page with your friends!
Historic Places to Visit near Appleby

List of Historic places near to Appleby

NameDistances from Appleby
Appleby, St Lawrence Church0.38 Km
Appleby Castle0.97 Km
Eden Valley3.11 Km
Rutter Force4.68 Km
Bolton, All Saints Church5.40 Km
Morland House Gardens8.88 Km
Morland, St Lawrence Church9.00 Km
Acorn Bank10.48 Km
Brough Castle12.33 Km
Gamelands Stone Circle13.30 Km
Kirkby Stephen Church14.80 Km
Shap Abbey14.87 Km

Booking.com