Alton Railway Station Location Map, Where is Alton Station?

Alton train station is a National Rail station managed by South Western Railway. Station code for Alton is AON. The National Location Code (NLC) is 5544. Postcode for Alton is GU34 2PZ.

Location informations for Alton Station

Station Code : AON
Postcode : GU34 2PZ
Latitude : 51.151969
Longitude : -0.966913
DMS coordinates : 51°9'7.08718585176" N 0°58'0.8878892547" W
OS Grid Reference : SU723396
UTM coordinates (WGS84) : Zone 30U E: 642188.01 N: 5668689.68
Current time and date at Alton is 10:41:58 (12/02/2021) : (Europe/London)

Live Alton DEPARTURES from National Rail.
Live Alton ARRIVALS from National Rail.

Map location for Alton Station



What is the nearest train station to Alton?

List of Railway Stations near to Alton
The nearest railway stations to Alton are listed below. Tickets are available at the train station ticket office or ticket machines.
NameDistances from Alton
Bentley Station7.62 Km
Liss Station13.12 Km
Farnham Station13.87 Km
Hook Station14.24 Km
Liphook Station14.69 Km
Winchfield Station15.36 Km
Basingstoke Station15.42 Km
Petersfield Station16.25 Km
Aldershot Station17.84 Km
Fleet Station18.10 Km


What is the nearest Public Transport Stops to Alton?

List of Stops near to Alton
Getting there by public transport (nearest train, tube, overground line station and bus stops). The nearest stops to Alton are listed below.
Stop NameDistances from Alton
Alton Rail Station0 m
Alton (Mid-Hants Railway)3 m
Alton (Mid-Hants Railway) (Platform 3)20 m
Alton Rail Station (Entrance)30 m
Station Bus Stop (Stop R)55 m
Alton House Hotel Bus Stop (Stop Q)235 m
Caker Stream Road Bus Stop (opp)235 m
Health Centre Bus Stop (SW-bound)245 m
Alton House Hotel Bus Stop (Stop P)260 m
Wilsom Road Bus Stop (SW-bound)265 m

Airports Near to Alton

Lasham Airport , UK (6.07 Km)

RAF Odiham , UK (9.29 Km)

Cities or Towns near Alton (15 km)

List of places near to Alton

NameDistance
Spitalhatch0.19 Km
Wilsom0.25 Km
Anstey0.70 Km
Alton0.72 Km
Mount Pleasant0.87 Km
Newtown1.20 Km
The Butts1.55 Km
Holybourne1.91 Km
Neatham2.04 Km
Cuckoo's Corner2.37 Km
Chawton2.63 Km
Beech3.08 Km
East Worldham3.13 Km
Wyck3.32 Km
West Worldham3.49 Km
Shalden3.60 Km
Hartley Mauditt3.85 Km
Golden Pot3.85 Km
Thedden4.12 Km
Upper Froyle4.23 Km
Upper Farringdon4.39 Km
Shalden Green4.46 Km
Powntley Copse4.58 Km
Binsted4.94 Km
Wivelrod4.97 Km
Lower Farringdon4.98 Km
Lasham5.54 Km
Blounce5.64 Km
Lower Froyle5.84 Km
Oakhanger5.84 Km
Bentworth5.89 Km
Isington5.89 Km
Wheatley6.16 Km
Holt End6.32 Km
Selborne6.47 Km
Kingsley6.56 Km
Newton Valence6.63 Km
Four Marks6.92 Km
Medstead7.23 Km
Southrope7.29 Km
South Town7.48 Km
South Warnborough7.55 Km
Nashes Green7.56 Km
Bentley7.57 Km
East Tisted7.61 Km
Blacknest7.71 Km
Hawthorn7.72 Km
Park Corner7.74 Km
Burkham7.77 Km
Long Sutton7.78 Km



Please add a bookmark (press CTRL+D to add) and share the page with your friends!
Historic Places to Visit near Alton

Booking.com