Galashiels Railway Station Location Map, Where is Galashiels Station?

Galashiels train station is a National Rail station managed by ScotRail. Station code for Galashiels is GAL. The National Location Code (NLC) is 9329. Postcode for Galashiels is TD1 1BP.

Location informations for Galashiels Station

Station Code : GAL
Postcode : TD1 1BP
Latitude : 55.618354
Longitude : -2.806901
DMS coordinates : 55°37'6.07486796508" N 2°48'24.84337934922" W
OS Grid Reference : NT492363
UTM coordinates (WGS84) : Zone 30U E: 512161.57 N: 6163621.67
Current time and date at Galashiels is 11:25:36 (04/22/2021) : (Europe/Isle_of_Man)

Live Galashiels DEPARTURES from National Rail.
Live Galashiels ARRIVALS from National Rail.

Map location for Galashiels Station



What is the nearest train station to Galashiels?

List of Railway Stations near to Galashiels
The nearest railway stations to Galashiels are listed below. Tickets are available at the train station ticket office or ticket machines.
NameDistances from Galashiels
Tweedbank Station3.29 Km
Stow Station9.03 Km
Gorebridge Station28.88 Km


What is the nearest Public Transport Stops to Galashiels?

List of Stops near to Galashiels
Getting there by public transport (nearest train, tube, overground line station and bus stops). The nearest stops to Galashiels are listed below.
Stop NameDistances from Galashiels
Stirling Street Bus Stop (Stance 7)58 m
Stirling Street Bus Stop (Stance 6)68 m
Galashiels Rail Station (Entrance 2)77 m
Galashiels Rail Station78 m
Stirling Street Bus Stop (Stance 5)78 m
Transport Interchange (Entrance 1)104 m
Transport Interchange (Entrance 2)108 m
Bus Station (At)115 m
Transport Interchange (Stance 1)115 m
Galashiels Rail Station (Entrance 1)119 m

Cities or Towns near Galashiels (15 km)

List of places near to Galashiels

NameDistance
Galashiels0.40 Km
Gala Park0.45 Km
Old Town0.66 Km
Balmoral0.71 Km
Halliburton0.76 Km
Glenfield1.06 Km
Langlee1.82 Km
Netherdale1.86 Km
Langlee Mains2.22 Km
Galafoot2.24 Km
Lowood2.38 Km
Easter Langlee2.38 Km
Buckholm2.53 Km
Glenmayne2.89 Km
Boleside2.90 Km
Torwoodlee Mains2.99 Km
Tweedbank3.06 Km
Glendearg3.06 Km
Langshaw3.80 Km
Colmslie3.82 Km
The Rink3.95 Km
Faldonside4.06 Km
Wester Housebyres4.21 Km
Easter Housebyres4.36 Km
Clovenfords4.39 Km
Halkburn4.48 Km
Darnick4.54 Km
Caddonfoot4.68 Km
Caddonlee4.84 Km
Highcross5.02 Km
Lindean5.14 Km
High Sunderland5.19 Km
Gattonside5.21 Km
Over Langshaw5.22 Km
Yair5.41 Km
Colmsliehill5.57 Km
Dingleton5.92 Km
Bridgelands5.93 Km
Melrose5.98 Km
Peel6.03 Km
Wooplaw6.12 Km
Bowshank6.35 Km
Threepwood6.50 Km
Windydoors6.55 Km
Bluecairn6.62 Km
Ashiestiel6.81 Km
Ferniehirst6.99 Km
Newstead7.09 Km
Allanshaws7.12 Km
Jeaniefield7.42 Km



Please add a bookmark (press CTRL+D to add) and share the page with your friends!
Historic Places to Visit near Galashiels

List of Historic places near to Galashiels

NameDistances from Galashiels
Abbotsford House2.60 Km
Harmony Garden5.60 Km
Priorwood Garden5.96 Km
Melrose Abbey5.96 Km
Eildon Hills6.91 Km
Halliwells House Museum8.21 Km
Bowhill10.62 Km
Dryburgh Abbey10.90 Km
Thirlestane Castle 12.23 Km
Mertoun House Gardens13.30 Km
Smailholm Tower14.59 Km

Booking.com